You May Also Like

LEMON BALM –

(400 seeds)

$3.95

Fabulous lemon aroma

Lemon balm has such an amazing fragrance that you won’t lack creative uses for the herb. Its tasty as a way to flavour summer cool drinks, makes a soothing and relaxing herb tea for colds and flu, smells divine in potpourri sachets, and adds a twist of lemon flavour to desserts and bakes. A relative of mint, it grows just as easily, and since it’s a perennial, you’ll be enjoying your plants for years.
 

241 in stock

Lemon balm has such an amazing fragrance that you won’t lack creative uses for the herb. Its tasty as a way to flavour summer cool drinks, makes a soothing and relaxing herb tea for colds and flu, smells divine in potpourri sachets, and adds a twist of lemon flavour to desserts and bakes. A relative of mint, it grows just as easily, and since it’s a perennial, you’ll be enjoying your plants for years.

Days to Harvest

120 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

25cm

Plant Height

40cm

Additional Features

Bird Lovers, Herbs, Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Pest Fighter

How to Sow

Lemon balm germinates easily, but since you sow it quite shallowly and need to give it extra moisture during germination, sowing in containers is best. Lightly cover your seeds, water well, and keep moist.

How to Harvest

Pinch off shoots or trim them off with a scissors as needed.

Common Name:LEMON BALM -
Scientific Name:Melissa officinalis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 400
Germination Time:7-21 days
Days to Harvest:120 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40cm
Plant Spacing:25cm
Sow Depth:3mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Brassicas, Melons, Onions, Tomatoes
Cool Sow:Sep-Oct
Warm Sow:Mar-Oct
Tropical Sow:Apr-Oct
Additional Features:Bird Lovers, Herbs, Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Pest Fighter
Growing Information

How to Sow

Lemon balm germinates easily, but since you sow it quite shallowly and need to give it extra moisture during germination, sowing in containers is best. Lightly cover your seeds, water well, and keep moist.

How to Harvest

Pinch off shoots or trim them off with a scissors as needed.

Product Details
Common Name:LEMON BALM -
Scientific Name:Melissa officinalis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 400
Germination Time:7-21 days
Days to Harvest:120 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40cm
Plant Spacing:25cm
Sow Depth:3mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Brassicas, Melons, Onions, Tomatoes
Cool Sow:Sep-Oct
Warm Sow:Mar-Oct
Tropical Sow:Apr-Oct
Additional Features:Bird Lovers, Herbs, Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Pest Fighter

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed