You May Also Like

LEEK – Large American Flag

(200 seeds)

$3.95

Big, flavourful leeks are a must for winter veggie gardens

Leeks are an indispensable ingredient in winter soups – but they lend themselves well to any dish as a substitute for onions. Despite its very American name, this leek variety has ancestors that hark back to ancient Egypt, Greece, and Rome. One thing is certain: you’ll harvest leeks that are as large as the name suggests. And although many people do discard the leaves, consider saving them to chop into stir fires or stews for a little added colour. Why waste?
 

335 in stock

Leeks are an indispensable ingredient in winter soups – but they lend themselves well to any dish as a substitute for onions. Despite its very American name, this leek variety has ancestors that hark back to ancient Egypt, Greece, and Rome. One thing is certain: you’ll harvest leeks that are as large as the name suggests. And although many people do discard the leaves, consider saving them to chop into stir fires or stews for a little added colour. Why waste?

Days to Harvest

100-120 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

10cm

Plant Height

40-60cm

Additional Features

Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Leek seeds germinate easily provided they are not planted too deeply, so sow thinly to limit the need for thinning when planting direct. Cover with fine soil or potting medium to a maximum depth of 5mm and keep moist. Germination is faster at warmer temperatures, but soil temperatures of 5 degrees are not too cold.

How to Harvest

Leave leeks to grow as nature intended, or else heap mulch around the stems to blanch them for more white flesh. As soon as they look big enough to eat – they are!

Common Name:LEEK - Large American Flag
Scientific Name:Allium porrum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 200
Germination Time:7-10 days
Days to Harvest:100-120 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40-60cm
Plant Spacing:10cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Beets, Cabbage, Carrots, Lettuce
Cool Sow:Feb-Sep
Warm Sow:Feb-Jun
Tropical Sow:Feb-May
Additional Features:Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “LEEK – Large American Flag”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 

Growing Information

How to Sow

Leek seeds germinate easily provided they are not planted too deeply, so sow thinly to limit the need for thinning when planting direct. Cover with fine soil or potting medium to a maximum depth of 5mm and keep moist. Germination is faster at warmer temperatures, but soil temperatures of 5 degrees are not too cold.

How to Harvest

Leave leeks to grow as nature intended, or else heap mulch around the stems to blanch them for more white flesh. As soon as they look big enough to eat – they are!

Product Details
Common Name:LEEK - Large American Flag
Scientific Name:Allium porrum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 200
Germination Time:7-10 days
Days to Harvest:100-120 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40-60cm
Plant Spacing:10cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Beets, Cabbage, Carrots, Lettuce
Cool Sow:Feb-Sep
Warm Sow:Feb-Jun
Tropical Sow:Feb-May
Additional Features:Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “LEEK – Large American Flag”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed