You May Also Like

LAVENDER – Munstead

(150 seeds)

$3.95

Compact lavender variety that blooms profusely

Munstead Lavender grows into a beautifully-formed shrublet with fine, green foliage. It flowers profusely and makes the ideal plant for low hedges, containers or as a stand-alone feature plant. Don't forget to pick and dry flowers every year. They're great for pot pourri and dried flower arrangements. Sew up lavender bags to scent stored clothing or linen and keep moths away, make a tea of flowers as a headache cure, or simply relax in a hot bath scented with fresh sprigs of foliage.
 

223 in stock

Munstead Lavender grows into a beautifully-formed shrublet with fine, green foliage. It flowers profusely and makes the ideal plant for low hedges, containers or as a stand-alone feature plant. Don't forget to pick and dry flowers every year. They're great for pot pourri and dried flower arrangements. Sew up lavender bags to scent stored clothing or linen and keep moths away, make a tea of flowers as a headache cure, or simply relax in a hot bath scented with fresh sprigs of foliage.

Days to Flower

120-200 days

Plant Spacing

75-100cm

Plant Height

1m

Flower Colour

Purple

How to Sow

Lavender is drought tolerant, but the seeds need moisture to germinate. You sow them shallowly, so water whenever you see the soil’s surface drying out. You’ll get the best results in containers, and the seedlings transplant well.

Common Name:LAVENDER - Munstead
Scientific Name:Lavandula angustifolia
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 150
Germination Time:21-90 days
Plant Height:1m
Plant Spacing:75-100cm
Sow Depth:1-3mm
Companion Plants:cauliflower and fruit trees, helps cabbage
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Sep-Nov
Tropical Sow:Sep-Nov
Days to Flower:120-200 days
Flower Colour:Purple
Additional Features:Flower, Herbs, Containers, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom, Long Bloomers, Potpourri
Growing Information

How to Sow

Lavender is drought tolerant, but the seeds need moisture to germinate. You sow them shallowly, so water whenever you see the soil’s surface drying out. You’ll get the best results in containers, and the seedlings transplant well.

Product Details
Common Name:LAVENDER - Munstead
Scientific Name:Lavandula angustifolia
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 150
Germination Time:21-90 days
Plant Height:1m
Plant Spacing:75-100cm
Sow Depth:1-3mm
Companion Plants:cauliflower and fruit trees, helps cabbage
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Sep-Nov
Tropical Sow:Sep-Nov
Days to Flower:120-200 days
Flower Colour:Purple
Additional Features:Flower, Herbs, Containers, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom, Long Bloomers, Potpourri

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed