LAVENDER – True English

$2.95

Fragrant classic garden plant

Scented English Lavender brings joy to gardeners whether grown as a low hedge, garden shrub or potted specimen. The classic lavender-blue blooms are great for fresh or dried flower arrangements, and a tea made from the flowers is said to relieve headaches.

159 in stock

Scented English Lavender brings joy to gardeners whether grown as a low hedge, garden shrub or potted specimen. The classic lavender-blue blooms are great for fresh or dried flower arrangements, and a tea made from the flowers is said to relieve headaches.

Days to Flower

365 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

50-70 cm

Plant Height

120cm

Flower Colour

Purple

How to Sow

Sow seeds in well-drained soil before the weather gets too hot. Cover seeds so they are no longer visible, but do not plant deeply. Keep moist.

Common Name:LAVENDER - True English
Scientific Name:Lavandula angustifolia
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 500
Germination Time:18-28 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:120cm
Plant Spacing:50-70 cm
Sow Depth:Just Cover
Companion Plants:cauliflower and fruit trees, helps cabbage
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Sep-Nov
Tropical Sow:Sep-Nov
Days to Flower:365 days
Flower Colour:Purple
Additional Features:Flower, Fragrance, Herbs, Beds, Containers, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom, Ornamental, Pest Fighter
Growing Information

How to Sow

Sow seeds in well-drained soil before the weather gets too hot. Cover seeds so they are no longer visible, but do not plant deeply. Keep moist.

Product Details
Common Name:LAVENDER - True English
Scientific Name:Lavandula angustifolia
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 500
Germination Time:18-28 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:120cm
Plant Spacing:50-70 cm
Sow Depth:Just Cover
Companion Plants:cauliflower and fruit trees, helps cabbage
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Sep-Nov
Tropical Sow:Sep-Nov
Days to Flower:365 days
Flower Colour:Purple
Additional Features:Flower, Fragrance, Herbs, Beds, Containers, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom, Ornamental, Pest Fighter