LARKSPUR – Giant Imperial

$2.95

Tall spires of fabulous flowers

An absolutely definitive cottage garden favourite, the tall and graceful spires of pink, blue, purple and white blooms add excitement and drama to your summer garden. Discover why the Larkspur is a heritage favourite, and don't forget to bring some cut blooms into the house for an elegant vase display.

83 in stock

An absolutely definitive cottage garden favourite, the tall and graceful spires of pink, blue, purple and white blooms add excitement and drama to your summer garden. Discover why the Larkspur is a heritage favourite, and don't forget to bring some cut blooms into the house for an elegant vase display.

Days to Flower

140 days

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

90cm

Flower Colour

Mixed

How to Sow

For best results, refrigerate your seeds for at least two weeks before sowing. Choose a well-drained soil and sow the seeds about 3mm deep. Keep the seed bed or tray moist, but not soggy.

Common Name:LARKSPUR - Giant Imperial
Scientific Name:Delphinium consolida
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 500
Germination Time:10-21 days
Plant Height:90cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:3mm
Cool Sow:Feb-Sep
Warm Sow:Feb-Jun
Tropical Sow:Apr-Jun
Days to Flower:140 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Flower, Quality Cut Flowers, Beds, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom, Ornamental
Growing Information

How to Sow

For best results, refrigerate your seeds for at least two weeks before sowing. Choose a well-drained soil and sow the seeds about 3mm deep. Keep the seed bed or tray moist, but not soggy.

Product Details
Common Name:LARKSPUR - Giant Imperial
Scientific Name:Delphinium consolida
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 500
Germination Time:10-21 days
Plant Height:90cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:3mm
Cool Sow:Feb-Sep
Warm Sow:Feb-Jun
Tropical Sow:Apr-Jun
Days to Flower:140 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Flower, Quality Cut Flowers, Beds, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom, Ornamental