You May Also Like

KOREAN CABBAGE – Green Seoul

(400 seeds)

$4.15

A long harvest season from this fast grower

This Korean cabbage is a real Korean soul food ingredient! Eat it fresh, fry it lightly, or pickle it as KimChee. The plants don’t make the usual elongated Chinese cabbage head, but the rosette of leaves gives you a generous supply of foliage to pick as needed. The leaves remain tender, even if you let them mature fully. Green Seoul is a truly traditional plant variety that is quite heat tolerant and very easy to grow.
 

Out of stock

This Korean cabbage is a real Korean soul food ingredient! Eat it fresh, fry it lightly, or pickle it as KimChee. The plants don’t make the usual elongated Chinese cabbage head, but the rosette of leaves gives you a generous supply of foliage to pick as needed. The leaves remain tender, even if you let them mature fully. Green Seoul is a truly traditional plant variety that is quite heat tolerant and very easy to grow.

Days to Harvest

30 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

15cm

Plant Height

25-30cm

Additional Features

Herbs, Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Prepare soil with a lot of compost and organic matter prior to sowing. Chinese Cabbages can be started in trays but direct sowing followed by thinning is preferable. The plants will grow best in full sun in temperatures between 15 – 24C. Heat tolerant, but might bolt in extreme heat.

How to Harvest

Start cutting leaves as soon as your plants are big enough to spare them. Thanks to the rapid growth, you’ll soon have a new harvest waiting.

Common Name:KOREAN CABBAGE - Green Seoul
Scientific Name:Brassica campestris var chinensis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 400
Germination Time:10 days
Days to Harvest:30 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:25-30cm
Plant Spacing:15cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Calendula, Clover
Cool Sow:Aug-Mar
Warm Sow:Jul-Apr
Tropical Sow:Feb-Nov
Additional Features:Herbs, Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Prepare soil with a lot of compost and organic matter prior to sowing. Chinese Cabbages can be started in trays but direct sowing followed by thinning is preferable. The plants will grow best in full sun in temperatures between 15 – 24C. Heat tolerant, but might bolt in extreme heat.

How to Harvest

Start cutting leaves as soon as your plants are big enough to spare them. Thanks to the rapid growth, you’ll soon have a new harvest waiting.

Product Details
Common Name:KOREAN CABBAGE - Green Seoul
Scientific Name:Brassica campestris var chinensis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 400
Germination Time:10 days
Days to Harvest:30 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:25-30cm
Plant Spacing:15cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Calendula, Clover
Cool Sow:Aug-Mar
Warm Sow:Jul-Apr
Tropical Sow:Feb-Nov
Additional Features:Herbs, Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed