You May Also Like

KOMATSUNA – Tokyo Early

(200 seeds)

$3.95

A truly traditional, multi-purpose green

Also known as Japanese mustard spinach, the leaves have a decided tang that sharpens s they grow older. This truly historic edible plant has been cultivated for centuries and is a great pot or salad green that also lends itself well to pickling. The leaves are glossy and smooth textured with thin stalks, making them tender and tasty, especially when picked young. It’s one of the easiest veggies to grow, so it’s great for beginners.
 

Out of stock

Also known as Japanese mustard spinach, the leaves have a decided tang that sharpens s they grow older. This truly historic edible plant has been cultivated for centuries and is a great pot or salad green that also lends itself well to pickling. The leaves are glossy and smooth textured with thin stalks, making them tender and tasty, especially when picked young. It’s one of the easiest veggies to grow, so it’s great for beginners.

Days to Harvest

21 days onward

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

15cm

Plant Height

30cm

Additional Features

Herbs, Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Prepare soil with a lot of compost and organic matter prior to sowing. Chinese Cabbages can be started in trays but direct sowing followed by thinning is preferable. The plants will grow best in full sun in temperatures between 15 – 24C. Heat tolerant, but might bolt in extreme heat.

How to Harvest

Cut leaves as needed from about 21 days. Full maturity is reached in 60 days. Use your cut leaves right away.

Common Name:KOMATSUNA - Tokyo Early
Scientific Name:Brassica campestris var rapifera
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 200
Germination Time:10 days
Days to Harvest:21 days onward
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30cm
Plant Spacing:15cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Calendula, Clover
Cool Sow:Aug-Mar
Warm Sow:Jul-Apr
Tropical Sow:Feb-Nov
Additional Features:Herbs, Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Prepare soil with a lot of compost and organic matter prior to sowing. Chinese Cabbages can be started in trays but direct sowing followed by thinning is preferable. The plants will grow best in full sun in temperatures between 15 – 24C. Heat tolerant, but might bolt in extreme heat.

How to Harvest

Cut leaves as needed from about 21 days. Full maturity is reached in 60 days. Use your cut leaves right away.

Product Details
Common Name:KOMATSUNA - Tokyo Early
Scientific Name:Brassica campestris var rapifera
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 200
Germination Time:10 days
Days to Harvest:21 days onward
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30cm
Plant Spacing:15cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Calendula, Clover
Cool Sow:Aug-Mar
Warm Sow:Jul-Apr
Tropical Sow:Feb-Nov
Additional Features:Herbs, Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

You May Also Like