Real Reviews From Real Customers

Seeds Of Plenty
Independently verified
4.61 rating (3616 reviews)

You May Also Like

KOHL RABI – White Vienna

(400 seeds)

$3.95

(1 customer review)

Unusual and attractive, but you can enjoy it with your eyes closed!

Comfort food gets a new twist when you plant White Vienna Kohlrabi in your home garden. Don't let this spacey-looking veggie intimidate you! It's great in stir-fries, soups, and stews and it has a turnip-like flavour with an extra twist of sweetness. Better yet, you can enjoy it uncooked as a salad vegetable, and you can even eat the greens. Wherever your mood for food goes, White Vienna is happy to be your companion.
 

In stock

🚛 Free Priority Postage on all orders over $40

Days to Harvest

50-70 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

20cm

Plant Height

45cm

Additional Features

Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Sow seeds 10mm deep direct or in trays three to four weeks before the last frost in cool climates. In warmer areas, sow in autumn.

How to Harvest

Harvest kohlrabi when the stems are 5 – 7cm thick. Pull the whole plant out, and remember to save the leaves for eating too. Kohlrabi keeps well in the fridge.

Common Name:KOHL RABI - White Vienna
Scientific Name:Brassica oleracea var. gongylodes
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 400
Germination Time:14-21 days
Days to Harvest:50-70 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:45cm
Plant Spacing:20cm
Sow Depth:1cm
Row Spacing:45cm
Companion Plants:Beets, Cucumbers, Onions
Cool Sow:All Year
Warm Sow:Sep-Jul
Tropical Sow:Jan-Aug
Additional Features:Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

Order dispatch time is currently (1 Business Day)  

We send to all States and Territories across Australia using Australia Post. All items are packed and shipped from our warehouse in Eltham, Victoria, Australia.

We do not ship our seeds overseas.

Standard Shipping Charges (Seed Packets)

Order Subtotal Standard Postage 
(3-6 Business Days delivery)
Priority Postage 
(1-5 Business Days delivery) 

Express Post
(1+ Business Days delivery)

Orders under $40 $6.00 (Untracked) $9.00 (Tracked) $14.00
Orders over $40   FREE (Untracked)
$3.00 (Tracked)
$14.00
       

Please note that shipping times are indicative delivery timetables provided by Australia Post.

Delivery times are in addition to the time taken to pack and dispatch your order. 

1 review for KOHL RABI – White Vienna

  1. Dan Ross

    . (verified owner)

    Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

    Great start but attracted the white moths. Will plant next seedlings with protection.

    (0) (0)
Add a review

Your email address will not be published.

Cancel

Product Description

Comfort food gets a new twist when you plant White Vienna Kohlrabi in your home garden. Don't let this spacey-looking veggie intimidate you! It's great in stir-fries, soups, and stews and it has a turnip-like flavour with an extra twist of sweetness. Better yet, you can enjoy it uncooked as a salad vegetable, and you can even eat the greens. Wherever your mood for food goes, White Vienna is happy to be your companion.

Product Details

Common Name:KOHL RABI - White Vienna
Scientific Name:Brassica oleracea var. gongylodes
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 400
Germination Time:14-21 days
Days to Harvest:50-70 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:45cm
Plant Spacing:20cm
Sow Depth:1cm
Row Spacing:45cm
Companion Plants:Beets, Cucumbers, Onions
Cool Sow:All Year
Warm Sow:Sep-Jul
Tropical Sow:Jan-Aug
Additional Features:Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

Growing Information

How to Sow

Sow seeds 10mm deep direct or in trays three to four weeks before the last frost in cool climates. In warmer areas, sow in autumn.

How to Harvest

Harvest kohlrabi when the stems are 5 – 7cm thick. Pull the whole plant out, and remember to save the leaves for eating too. Kohlrabi keeps well in the fridge.

Shipping

Order dispatch time is currently (1 Business Day)  

We send to all States and Territories across Australia using Australia Post. All items are packed and shipped from our warehouse in Eltham, Victoria, Australia.

We do not ship our seeds overseas.

Standard Shipping Charges (Seed Packets)

Order Subtotal Standard Postage 
(3-6 Business Days delivery)
Priority Postage
(1-5 Business Days delivery) 

Express Post
(1+ Business Days delivery)

Orders under $40 $6.00 (Untracked) $9.00 (Tracked) $14.00
Orders over $40   FREE (Untracked)
$3.00 (Tracked)
$14.00
       

Please note that shipping times are indicative delivery timetables provided by Australia Post.

Delivery times are in addition to the time taken to pack and dispatch your order. 

Reviews

1 review for KOHL RABI – White Vienna

  1. Dan Ross

    . (verified owner)

    Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

    Great start but attracted the white moths. Will plant next seedlings with protection.

    (0) (0)
Add a review

Your email address will not be published.

Cancel

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Seeds Of Plenty
Independently verified
4.61 rating (3616 reviews)

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

NOT TO WA