KOHL RABI – Purple Vienna

$2.95

Rich purple bulbs look great. Tasty cabbage substitute.

If you haven’t grown kohlrabi before, this is the variety to start with. The leaves are eaten as you would eat spinach, and the bulbous, swollen stem base is incredibly versatile. Eat it raw or cooked. Shred kohlrabi for salads, make fritters or add it to soups and stir fries.

16 in stock

If you haven’t grown kohlrabi before, this is the variety to start with. The leaves are eaten as you would eat spinach, and the bulbous, swollen stem base is incredibly versatile. Eat it raw or cooked. Shred kohlrabi for salads, make fritters or add it to soups and stir fries.

Days to Harvest

50-70 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

20cm

Plant Height

45cm

Additional Features

Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Sow seeds 10mm deep direct or in trays three to four weeks before the last frost in cool climates. In warmer areas, sow in autumn.

How to Harvest

Harvest kohlrabi when the stems are 5 – 7cm thick. Pull the whole plant out, and remember to save the leaves for eating too. Kohlrabi keeps well in the fridge.

Common Name:KOHL RABI - Purple Vienna
Scientific Name:Brassica oleracea var. gongylodes
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 500
Germination Time:14-21 days
Days to Harvest:50-70 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:45cm
Plant Spacing:20cm
Sow Depth:1cm
Row Spacing:45cm
Companion Plants:Beets, Cucumbers, Onions
Cool Sow:All Year
Warm Sow:Sep-Jul
Tropical Sow:Jan-Aug
Additional Features:Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Sow seeds 10mm deep direct or in trays three to four weeks before the last frost in cool climates. In warmer areas, sow in autumn.

How to Harvest

Harvest kohlrabi when the stems are 5 – 7cm thick. Pull the whole plant out, and remember to save the leaves for eating too. Kohlrabi keeps well in the fridge.

Product Details
Common Name:KOHL RABI - Purple Vienna
Scientific Name:Brassica oleracea var. gongylodes
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 500
Germination Time:14-21 days
Days to Harvest:50-70 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:45cm
Plant Spacing:20cm
Sow Depth:1cm
Row Spacing:45cm
Companion Plants:Beets, Cucumbers, Onions
Cool Sow:All Year
Warm Sow:Sep-Jul
Tropical Sow:Jan-Aug
Additional Features:Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom