KIWI FRUIT – Chinese Gooseberry

$2.95

Attractive, vigorous climber with tasty fruits

Imagine growing your own Kiwi fruit at home. All you need is patience and lots of space. These vigorous climbers have a spread of up to 9 meters, and you will need both male and female plants to get fruit. Statistically, about half your plants will be male, and half female. You won’t know which is which until they flower (3 to 5 years after you start them). Grow them in well-drained soil.

Out of stock

Imagine growing your own Kiwi fruit at home. All you need is patience and lots of space. These vigorous climbers have a spread of up to 9 meters, and you will need both male and female plants to get fruit. Statistically, about half your plants will be male, and half female. You won’t know which is which until they flower (3 to 5 years after you start them). Grow them in well-drained soil.

Days to Harvest

3-5 years

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

4 m

Plant Height

1.5m

Additional Features

Berries, Cuisine, Edible, Heirloom, Vines and Climbers

How to Sow

Sow seeds in containers on a moist, well-drained medium and just cover them with a light sprinkling of growing medium. Keep moist.

How to Harvest

Vine-ripen or pick when they are hard and green but have black seeds (cut one open to check).

Common Name:KIWI FRUIT - Chinese Gooseberry
Scientific Name:Actinidia deliciosa
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 400
Germination Time:14-21 days
Days to Harvest:3-5 years
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:1.5m
Plant Spacing:4 m
Sow Depth:2mm
Row Spacing:4m
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Sep-Nov
Tropical Sow:Sep-Nov
Additional Features:Berries, Cuisine, Edible, Heirloom, Vines and Climbers
Growing Information

How to Sow

Sow seeds in containers on a moist, well-drained medium and just cover them with a light sprinkling of growing medium. Keep moist.

How to Harvest

Vine-ripen or pick when they are hard and green but have black seeds (cut one open to check).

Product Details
Common Name:KIWI FRUIT - Chinese Gooseberry
Scientific Name:Actinidia deliciosa
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 400
Germination Time:14-21 days
Days to Harvest:3-5 years
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:1.5m
Plant Spacing:4 m
Sow Depth:2mm
Row Spacing:4m
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Sep-Nov
Tropical Sow:Sep-Nov
Additional Features:Berries, Cuisine, Edible, Heirloom, Vines and Climbers