You May Also Like

KALE – Siberian Dwarf

(1000 seeds)

$3.95

Pretty to look at, but even nicer to eat

There may be curlier varieties of kale, but this one finds a nice balance between looking pretty and tasting great. The leaves are tender with a mild, even sweetish flavour. The tall plants bear a super yield of blue-green foliage, and you can choose between the tenderest young leaves or pick the older ones for cooked dishes. A must-have as a cool season veggie crop to build your immune system.
 

Out of stock

There may be curlier varieties of kale, but this one finds a nice balance between looking pretty and tasting great. The leaves are tender with a mild, even sweetish flavour. The tall plants bear a super yield of blue-green foliage, and you can choose between the tenderest young leaves or pick the older ones for cooked dishes. A must-have as a cool season veggie crop to build your immune system.

Days to Harvest

60 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

40cm

Plant Height

40cm

Additional Features

Cool Season, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Kale germinates very easily and is best sown where it will grow. Water well when you water, and then leave until the surface begins to dry. After germination, you can reduce watering.

How to Harvest

You can start picking your greens from about 60 days after sowing. Simply select and cut the leaves you need.

Common Name:KALE - Siberian Dwarf
Scientific Name:Brassica oleracea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1000
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:60 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40cm
Plant Spacing:40cm
Sow Depth:10mm
Row Spacing:60cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Beets, Dill, Onions
Cool Sow:Jan-Apr
Warm Sow:Mar-Jun
Tropical Sow:Mar-Jun
Additional Features:Cool Season, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible
Growing Information

How to Sow

Kale germinates very easily and is best sown where it will grow. Water well when you water, and then leave until the surface begins to dry. After germination, you can reduce watering.

How to Harvest

You can start picking your greens from about 60 days after sowing. Simply select and cut the leaves you need.

Product Details
Common Name:KALE - Siberian Dwarf
Scientific Name:Brassica oleracea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1000
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:60 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40cm
Plant Spacing:40cm
Sow Depth:10mm
Row Spacing:60cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Beets, Dill, Onions
Cool Sow:Jan-Apr
Warm Sow:Mar-Jun
Tropical Sow:Mar-Jun
Additional Features:Cool Season, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed