You May Also Like

KALE – Red Russian

(200 seeds)

$3.95

Attractive foliage is both pretty and tasty

Red Russian silver-green kale with a touch of purple looks so attractive that there’s no reason to limit it to the veggie garden. As one of the taller kale varieties, it produces prolifically, offering you plenty of antioxidant-packed foliage to harvest. Both colour and flavour are at their best after a dose of frost, so have it growing during the coldest time of the year to see it and taste it at its best.
 

345 in stock

Red Russian silver-green kale with a touch of purple looks so attractive that there’s no reason to limit it to the veggie garden. As one of the taller kale varieties, it produces prolifically, offering you plenty of antioxidant-packed foliage to harvest. Both colour and flavour are at their best after a dose of frost, so have it growing during the coldest time of the year to see it and taste it at its best.

Days to Harvest

60 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

40cm

Plant Height

40cm

Additional Features

Cool Season, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Kale germinates very easily and is best sown where it will grow. Water well when you water, and then leave until the surface begins to dry. After germination, you can reduce watering.

How to Harvest

You can start picking your greens from about 60 days after sowing. Simply select and cut the leaves you need.

Common Name:KALE - Red Russian
Scientific Name:Brassica oleracea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 200
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:60 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40cm
Plant Spacing:40cm
Sow Depth:10mm
Row Spacing:60cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Beets, Dill, Onions
Cool Sow:Jan-Apr
Warm Sow:Mar-Jun
Tropical Sow:Mar-Jun
Additional Features:Cool Season, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible
Growing Information

How to Sow

Kale germinates very easily and is best sown where it will grow. Water well when you water, and then leave until the surface begins to dry. After germination, you can reduce watering.

How to Harvest

You can start picking your greens from about 60 days after sowing. Simply select and cut the leaves you need.

Product Details
Common Name:KALE - Red Russian
Scientific Name:Brassica oleracea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 200
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:60 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40cm
Plant Spacing:40cm
Sow Depth:10mm
Row Spacing:60cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Beets, Dill, Onions
Cool Sow:Jan-Apr
Warm Sow:Mar-Jun
Tropical Sow:Mar-Jun
Additional Features:Cool Season, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

NOT TO WA