KALE – Nero Di Toscana

$2.95

both edible and ornamental in one

This weird and wonderful-looking form of Kale is a very old favourite. The leaves are so dark, and the structure so striking, that some people call it “black palm” kale. If you’re tempted to try it in your ornamental garden, go ahead, it will certainly add a touch of style with its unusual appearance. Of course, you’ll also be picking it to eat. It tastes at its best and sweetest once it has had a touch of frost. Add it to soups and stews as the Italians do.

93 in stock

This weird and wonderful-looking form of Kale is a very old favourite. The leaves are so dark, and the structure so striking, that some people call it “black palm” kale. If you’re tempted to try it in your ornamental garden, go ahead, it will certainly add a touch of style with its unusual appearance. Of course, you’ll also be picking it to eat. It tastes at its best and sweetest once it has had a touch of frost. Add it to soups and stews as the Italians do.

Days to Harvest

60 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

40cm

Plant Height

40cm

Additional Features

Cool Season, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Kale germinates very easily and is best sown where it will grow. Water well when you water, and then leave until the surface begins to dry. After germination, you can reduce watering.

How to Harvest

You can start picking your greens from about 60 days after sowing. Simply select and cut the leaves you need.

Common Name:KALE - Nero Di Toscana
Scientific Name:Brassica oleracea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 500
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:60 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40cm
Plant Spacing:40cm
Sow Depth:10mm
Row Spacing:60cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Beets, Dill, Onions
Cool Sow:Jan-Apr
Warm Sow:Mar-Jun
Tropical Sow:Mar-Jun
Additional Features:Cool Season, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible
Growing Information

How to Sow

Kale germinates very easily and is best sown where it will grow. Water well when you water, and then leave until the surface begins to dry. After germination, you can reduce watering.

How to Harvest

You can start picking your greens from about 60 days after sowing. Simply select and cut the leaves you need.

Product Details
Common Name:KALE - Nero Di Toscana
Scientific Name:Brassica oleracea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 500
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:60 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40cm
Plant Spacing:40cm
Sow Depth:10mm
Row Spacing:60cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Beets, Dill, Onions
Cool Sow:Jan-Apr
Warm Sow:Mar-Jun
Tropical Sow:Mar-Jun
Additional Features:Cool Season, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible