X

Order despatch time is currently 1-2 days.

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Trust Badge

You May Also Like

KALE – Dwarf Blue Scotch Curled

(1000 seeds)

$3.95

The most cold resistant winter veg - and the prettiest

Winter time means time to grow Kale, and this compact variety will work well for those with smaller gardens. The extravagantly frilly and ruffled leaves are highly ornamental making it as fit for the flower garden as the veggie patch. As if that weren’t enough, Dwarf Blue Kale is known for the tender texture of its leaves, it’s disease resistance, and its hardiness in harsh winter conditions. Nutritious kale is versatile in the kitchen and packed with winter goodness.

139 in stock

 



Winter time means time to grow Kale, and this compact variety will work well for those with smaller gardens. The extravagantly frilly and ruffled leaves are highly ornamental making it as fit for the flower garden as the veggie patch. As if that weren’t enough, Dwarf Blue Kale is known for the tender texture of its leaves, it’s disease resistance, and its hardiness in harsh winter conditions. Nutritious kale is versatile in the kitchen and packed with winter goodness.

Days to Harvest

60 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

40cm

Plant Height

40cm

Additional Features

Cool Season, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Kale germinates very easily and is best sown where it will grow. Water well when you water, and then leave until the surface begins to dry. After germination, you can reduce watering.

How to Harvest

You can start picking your greens from about 60 days after sowing. Simply select and cut the leaves you need.

Common Name:KALE - Dwarf Blue Scotch Curled
Scientific Name:Brassica oleracea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1000
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:60 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40cm
Plant Spacing:40cm
Sow Depth:10mm
Row Spacing:40cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Beets, Dill, Onions
Cool Sow:Jan-Apr
Warm Sow:Mar-Jun
Tropical Sow:Mar-Jun
Additional Features:Cool Season, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

Growing Information

How to Sow

Kale germinates very easily and is best sown where it will grow. Water well when you water, and then leave until the surface begins to dry. After germination, you can reduce watering.

How to Harvest

You can start picking your greens from about 60 days after sowing. Simply select and cut the leaves you need.

Product Details

Common Name:KALE - Dwarf Blue Scotch Curled
Scientific Name:Brassica oleracea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1000
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:60 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40cm
Plant Spacing:40cm
Sow Depth:10mm
Row Spacing:40cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Beets, Dill, Onions
Cool Sow:Jan-Apr
Warm Sow:Mar-Jun
Tropical Sow:Mar-Jun
Additional Features:Cool Season, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Trust Badge

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

Out of stock