HYSSOP – Anise

$2.95

Wonderful looks, flavour, and fragrance

Although you'll love the sweet herbal tea you can make with anise hyssop or enjoy its flowers sliced up into fruit salads, you may just love its garden performance even more. After all, it is a very attractive plant with cute lavender coloured blooms. If it gets a bit straggly, you can cut it back as hard as you like, and back it comes. Looking fresher than ever. But perhaps the best thing about this plant is its aroma: absolutely superb!

65 in stock

Although you'll love the sweet herbal tea you can make with anise hyssop or enjoy its flowers sliced up into fruit salads, you may just love its garden performance even more. After all, it is a very attractive plant with cute lavender coloured blooms. If it gets a bit straggly, you can cut it back as hard as you like, and back it comes. Looking fresher than ever. But perhaps the best thing about this plant is its aroma: absolutely superb!

Days to Harvest

120 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

40cm

Plant Height

120cm

Additional Features

Flower, Herbs, Beds, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom, Ornamental

How to Sow

Hyssop germinates easily and can be sown direct or in containers. However, we recommend the latter. Lightly cover your seeds and keep the soil moist until the seedlings emerge.

How to Harvest

Snip or pinch off leaves and flowers as needed

Common Name:HYSSOP - Anise
Scientific Name:Hyssopus officinalis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 500
Germination Time:7-21 days
Days to Harvest:120 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:120cm
Plant Spacing:40cm
Sow Depth:3mm
Row Spacing:60cm
Cool Sow:Oct-Mar
Warm Sow:Apr-Sep
Tropical Sow:Apr-Sep
Additional Features:Flower, Herbs, Beds, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom, Ornamental
Growing Information

How to Sow

Hyssop germinates easily and can be sown direct or in containers. However, we recommend the latter. Lightly cover your seeds and keep the soil moist until the seedlings emerge.

How to Harvest

Snip or pinch off leaves and flowers as needed

Product Details
Common Name:HYSSOP - Anise
Scientific Name:Hyssopus officinalis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 500
Germination Time:7-21 days
Days to Harvest:120 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:120cm
Plant Spacing:40cm
Sow Depth:3mm
Row Spacing:60cm
Cool Sow:Oct-Mar
Warm Sow:Apr-Sep
Tropical Sow:Apr-Sep
Additional Features:Flower, Herbs, Beds, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom, Ornamental