Real Reviews From Real Customers

Seeds Of Plenty
Independently verified
4.61 rating (3560 reviews)

You May Also Like

HOLLYHOCK – Summer Carnival

(30 seeds)

$3.95

(1 customer review)

Absolutely amazing double flowered Hollyhock

Hollyhocks are some of the most spectacular plants in traditional gardening. Summer Carnival produces magnificent spikes of colourful blooms with layer upon layer of petals. You will have to wait a little longer for your flowers, but the results make the wait well worthwhile and everyone will be wondering when you became a master-gardener! Plan them on their own or site them towards the back of flower borders. They often self-seed, but are not invasive.
 

In stock

🚛 Free Priority Postage on all orders over $40

Days to Flower

200-220 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

150cm

Flower Colour

Mixed

How to Sow

Although Hollyhocks grow easily, you can improve germination by popping your seeds in the fridge for a couple of weeks before sowing. Some gardeners also soak the seeds overnight to get the germination process started sooner. Sow them quite deeply (6-8mm), and keep them moist until they come up. After that, ordinary watering will do.

Common Name:HOLLYHOCK - Summer Carnival
Scientific Name:Alcea rosea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 30
Germination Time:7-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:150cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:8mm
Cool Sow:Jan-Apr
Warm Sow:Feb-May
Tropical Sow:Mar-Jun
Days to Flower:200-220 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Flower, Quality Cut Flowers, Beds, Bloom First Year, Cool Season, Easy Care Plants, Ornamental

Order dispatch time is currently (1 Business Day)  

We send to all States and Territories across Australia using Australia Post. All items are packed and shipped from our warehouse in Eltham, Victoria, Australia.

We do not ship our seeds overseas.

Standard Shipping Charges (Seed Packets)

Order Subtotal Standard Postage 
(3-6 Business Days delivery)
Priority Postage 
(1-5 Business Days delivery) 

Express Post
(1+ Business Days delivery)

Orders under $40 $6.00 (Untracked) $9.00 (Tracked) $14.00
Orders over $40   FREE (Untracked)
$3.00 (Tracked)
$14.00
       

Please note that shipping times are indicative delivery timetables provided by Australia Post.

Delivery times are in addition to the time taken to pack and dispatch your order. 

1 review for HOLLYHOCK – Summer Carnival

  1. rosscorp

    . (verified owner)

    Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link


    Pros : Very striking

    Cons : Needs space


    Colourful favourite of my old mum’s used to line our front fence.

    (0) (0)
Add a review

Your email address will not be published.

Cancel

Product Description

Hollyhocks are some of the most spectacular plants in traditional gardening. Summer Carnival produces magnificent spikes of colourful blooms with layer upon layer of petals. You will have to wait a little longer for your flowers, but the results make the wait well worthwhile and everyone will be wondering when you became a master-gardener! Plan them on their own or site them towards the back of flower borders. They often self-seed, but are not invasive.

Product Details

Common Name:HOLLYHOCK - Summer Carnival
Scientific Name:Alcea rosea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 30
Germination Time:7-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:150cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:8mm
Cool Sow:Jan-Apr
Warm Sow:Feb-May
Tropical Sow:Mar-Jun
Days to Flower:200-220 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Flower, Quality Cut Flowers, Beds, Bloom First Year, Cool Season, Easy Care Plants, Ornamental

Growing Information

How to Sow

Although Hollyhocks grow easily, you can improve germination by popping your seeds in the fridge for a couple of weeks before sowing. Some gardeners also soak the seeds overnight to get the germination process started sooner. Sow them quite deeply (6-8mm), and keep them moist until they come up. After that, ordinary watering will do.

Shipping

Order dispatch time is currently (1 Business Day)  

We send to all States and Territories across Australia using Australia Post. All items are packed and shipped from our warehouse in Eltham, Victoria, Australia.

We do not ship our seeds overseas.

Standard Shipping Charges (Seed Packets)

Order Subtotal Standard Postage 
(3-6 Business Days delivery)
Priority Postage
(1-5 Business Days delivery) 

Express Post
(1+ Business Days delivery)

Orders under $40 $6.00 (Untracked) $9.00 (Tracked) $14.00
Orders over $40   FREE (Untracked)
$3.00 (Tracked)
$14.00
       

Please note that shipping times are indicative delivery timetables provided by Australia Post.

Delivery times are in addition to the time taken to pack and dispatch your order. 

Reviews

1 review for HOLLYHOCK – Summer Carnival

  1. rosscorp

    . (verified owner)

    Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link


    Pros : Very striking

    Cons : Needs space


    Colourful favourite of my old mum’s used to line our front fence.

    (0) (0)
Add a review

Your email address will not be published.

Cancel

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Seeds Of Plenty
Independently verified
4.61 rating (3560 reviews)

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

NEW
NEW