You May Also Like

HOLLYHOCK – Majorette Double Mixed

(30 seeds)

$4.25

A compact hollyhock with stunning double flowers

Tall, majestic hollyhocks are a sight to behold, but not everybody wants plants that tall. Majorette solves that problem, giving those with smaller gardens or who experience strong winds, a chance to enjoy the sight of hollyhocks in bloom in their gardens. Majorettes have double flowers, and these come in a delightful range of both soft and strong colours. As biennial plants, you will have to wait a while for the blooms, but when they open, your patience is amply rewarded.
 

178 in stock

Tall, majestic hollyhocks are a sight to behold, but not everybody wants plants that tall. Majorette solves that problem, giving those with smaller gardens or who experience strong winds, a chance to enjoy the sight of hollyhocks in bloom in their gardens. Majorettes have double flowers, and these come in a delightful range of both soft and strong colours. As biennial plants, you will have to wait a while for the blooms, but when they open, your patience is amply rewarded.

Days to Flower

200-220 days

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

150cm

Flower Colour

Mixed

How to Sow

Although Hollyhocks grow easily, you can improve germination by popping your seeds in the fridge for a couple of weeks before sowing. Some gardeners also soak the seeds overnight to get the germination process started sooner. Sow them quite deeply (6-8mm), and keep them moist until they come up. After that, ordinary watering will do.

Common Name:HOLLYHOCK - Majorette Double Mixed
Scientific Name:Alcea rosea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 30
Germination Time:7-21 days
Plant Height:150cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:8mm
Cool Sow:Jan-Apr
Warm Sow:Feb-May
Tropical Sow:Mar-Jun
Days to Flower:200-220 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Flower, Quality Cut Flowers, Beds, Bloom First Year, Cool Season, Easy Care Plants, Ornamental

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “HOLLYHOCK – Majorette Double Mixed”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 

Growing Information

How to Sow

Although Hollyhocks grow easily, you can improve germination by popping your seeds in the fridge for a couple of weeks before sowing. Some gardeners also soak the seeds overnight to get the germination process started sooner. Sow them quite deeply (6-8mm), and keep them moist until they come up. After that, ordinary watering will do.

Product Details
Common Name:HOLLYHOCK - Majorette Double Mixed
Scientific Name:Alcea rosea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 30
Germination Time:7-21 days
Plant Height:150cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:8mm
Cool Sow:Jan-Apr
Warm Sow:Feb-May
Tropical Sow:Mar-Jun
Days to Flower:200-220 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Flower, Quality Cut Flowers, Beds, Bloom First Year, Cool Season, Easy Care Plants, Ornamental
Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “HOLLYHOCK – Majorette Double Mixed”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

COSMOS – Sensation Mixture

$3.95

CONEFLOWER – Purple

$3.95

TOMATO – Black Russian

$3.95