You May Also Like

HELICHRYSUM – Mixed Strawflower

(400 seeds)

$3.95

Everlasting blooms in a rainbow of colours

Of all the everlastings, the strawflower is one of the prettiest and one of the most colourful. Enjoy the sparkling blooms in the garden, picking the ones you want to dry and save before they begin to go to seed. Use them as a natural, everlasting flower arrangement, to pretty up gifts and greeting cards, and as an attractive addition to potpourri. These easy-growers like full sun and a well-drained soil, tolerating drought and poor soils better than most other bedding plants.
 

275 in stock

Of all the everlastings, the strawflower is one of the prettiest and one of the most colourful. Enjoy the sparkling blooms in the garden, picking the ones you want to dry and save before they begin to go to seed. Use them as a natural, everlasting flower arrangement, to pretty up gifts and greeting cards, and as an attractive addition to potpourri. These easy-growers like full sun and a well-drained soil, tolerating drought and poor soils better than most other bedding plants.

Days to Flower

90-120 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30 cm

Plant Height

60cm

Flower Colour

Mixed

How to Sow

Sprinkle seeds thinly and just firm into the soil or cover with a very light sprinkling of soil. Keep moist.

Common Name:HELICHRYSUM - Mixed Strawflower
Scientific Name:Helichrysum bracteatum 
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 400
Germination Time:7-14 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:30 cm
Sow Depth:Surface
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Dec
Tropical Sow:All Year
Days to Flower:90-120 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Flower, Quality Cut Flowers, Beds, Bloom First Year, Easy Care Plants, Everblooming

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “HELICHRYSUM – Mixed Strawflower”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 

Growing Information

How to Sow

Sprinkle seeds thinly and just firm into the soil or cover with a very light sprinkling of soil. Keep moist.

Product Details
Common Name:HELICHRYSUM - Mixed Strawflower
Scientific Name:Helichrysum bracteatum 
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 400
Germination Time:7-14 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:30 cm
Sow Depth:Surface
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Dec
Tropical Sow:All Year
Days to Flower:90-120 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Flower, Quality Cut Flowers, Beds, Bloom First Year, Easy Care Plants, Everblooming
Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “HELICHRYSUM – Mixed Strawflower”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed