You May Also Like

GOJI BERRY –

(500 seeds)

$3.95

A super food that's super easy to grow

The Goji Berry is native to the Himalayas and inner Mongolia where it has been used for thousands of years as food and for its health benefiting properties.  It is widely known as being a 'Super Fruit' packed with vitamins, anti-oxidants, amino acids and polysaccharides. You have to believe its properties given the price currently charged for Goji juice, dried berries and similar products!!
 

87 in stock

The Goji Berry is native to the Himalayas and inner Mongolia where it has been used for thousands of years as food and for its health benefiting properties.  It is widely known as being a 'Super Fruit' packed with vitamins, anti-oxidants, amino acids and polysaccharides. You have to believe its properties given the price currently charged for Goji juice, dried berries and similar products!!

Days to Harvest

1-2 years

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Light

Plant Spacing

1.5m

Plant Height

2.5m

Additional Features

Bird Lovers, Butterfly Lovers, Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

They are not the most attractive plants in the world, but they do respond well to regular pruning and can be kept looking neat, They are very well suited to the Australian climate where we have hot dry summers. Start off in trays and then transfer into the garden. These plants can be put in pots, but will fruit better when grown in the ground.

How to Harvest

If you are lucky you will get some berries in the first year, although it will usually be the second year when you get your first harvest and 4 or 5 years to reach maximum production.

Common Name:GOJI BERRY -
Scientific Name:Lycium barbarum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 500
Germination Time:10-20 days
Days to Harvest:1-2 years
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Light
Plant Height:2.5m
Plant Spacing:1.5m
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:1m
Cool Sow:Oct-Mar
Warm Sow:Aug-May
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Bird Lovers, Butterfly Lovers, Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible
Growing Information

How to Sow

They are not the most attractive plants in the world, but they do respond well to regular pruning and can be kept looking neat, They are very well suited to the Australian climate where we have hot dry summers. Start off in trays and then transfer into the garden. These plants can be put in pots, but will fruit better when grown in the ground.

How to Harvest

If you are lucky you will get some berries in the first year, although it will usually be the second year when you get your first harvest and 4 or 5 years to reach maximum production.

Product Details
Common Name:GOJI BERRY -
Scientific Name:Lycium barbarum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 500
Germination Time:10-20 days
Days to Harvest:1-2 years
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Light
Plant Height:2.5m
Plant Spacing:1.5m
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:1m
Cool Sow:Oct-Mar
Warm Sow:Aug-May
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Bird Lovers, Butterfly Lovers, Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible

You May Also Like