GERBERA – Jamesoni

$2.95

Easy to grow perennial with stunning flowers

Get gorgeous flowers year after year with this traditional winner. Unlike the hybrids you get in pots, this species-type Gerbera is as unfussy as they come. The leaves will go down in winter, but they’ll pop up again in spring getting even better as the years go by and the clumps thicken. You’ll get a spectrum of colours out of this mix, and since germinating and growing them is so easy, you’ll have fun comparing the colours and deciding which is your favourite one!

36 in stock

Get gorgeous flowers year after year with this traditional winner. Unlike the hybrids you get in pots, this species-type Gerbera is as unfussy as they come. The leaves will go down in winter, but they’ll pop up again in spring getting even better as the years go by and the clumps thicken. You’ll get a spectrum of colours out of this mix, and since germinating and growing them is so easy, you’ll have fun comparing the colours and deciding which is your favourite one!

Days to Flower

90-120 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

40cm

Flower Colour

Mixed

How to Sow

Gerbera seeds germinate very easily, so sow them thinly to avoid crowding. Cover the seeds until you just can’t see them anymore and keep them moist until they come up. Now, reduce watering, transplanting them when they are quite young. Beware of overwatering. It’s the only thing Gerberas can’t stand.

Common Name:GERBERA - Jamesoni
Scientific Name:Gerbera jamesoni
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 20
Germination Time:14-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:1mm
Cool Sow:Sep-Oct
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:All Year
Days to Flower:90-120 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Flower, Quality Cut Flowers, Beds, Bloom First Year, Containers, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom, Long Bloomers
Growing Information

How to Sow

Gerbera seeds germinate very easily, so sow them thinly to avoid crowding. Cover the seeds until you just can’t see them anymore and keep them moist until they come up. Now, reduce watering, transplanting them when they are quite young. Beware of overwatering. It’s the only thing Gerberas can’t stand.

Product Details
Common Name:GERBERA - Jamesoni
Scientific Name:Gerbera jamesoni
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 20
Germination Time:14-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:1mm
Cool Sow:Sep-Oct
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:All Year
Days to Flower:90-120 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Flower, Quality Cut Flowers, Beds, Bloom First Year, Containers, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom, Long Bloomers