GERANIUM – Maverick Scarlet

$5.95

Fat flower heads with intense scarlet colour

Bright, festive summers begin with the perfect backdrop, and bright, extraverted Scarlet Maverick geraniums are the lively colour you’re looking for. Hot, hot, hot orange-red blooms in profusion are the crowning glory of these tough perennials, and the foliage acts as the perfect foil for the main act as the flowers explode into fiery colour.

Out of stock

Bright, festive summers begin with the perfect backdrop, and bright, extraverted Scarlet Maverick geraniums are the lively colour you’re looking for. Hot, hot, hot orange-red blooms in profusion are the crowning glory of these tough perennials, and the foliage acts as the perfect foil for the main act as the flowers explode into fiery colour.

Days to Flower

120-200 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

30cm

Flower Colour

Orange

How to Sow

For best germination, keep your seeds in moistened, folded paper towel for 24 hours to trigger germination. Just cover the seeds and water gently until germination.

Common Name:GERANIUM - Maverick Scarlet
Scientific Name:Pelargonium x hortorum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:7-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:3mm
Cool Sow:Sep-Oct
Warm Sow:Aug-Oct
Tropical Sow:All Year
Days to Flower:120-200 days
Flower Colour:Orange
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Beds, Bloom First Year, Borders, Containers, Free Bloomer, Houseplant, Long Bloomers, Ornamental
Growing Information

How to Sow

For best germination, keep your seeds in moistened, folded paper towel for 24 hours to trigger germination. Just cover the seeds and water gently until germination.

Product Details
Common Name:GERANIUM - Maverick Scarlet
Scientific Name:Pelargonium x hortorum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:7-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:3mm
Cool Sow:Sep-Oct
Warm Sow:Aug-Oct
Tropical Sow:All Year
Days to Flower:120-200 days
Flower Colour:Orange
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Beds, Bloom First Year, Borders, Containers, Free Bloomer, Houseplant, Long Bloomers, Ornamental