GERANIUM – Maverick Red

$5.95

Bright red geraniums are a classic choice

Festive red geraniums are a true classic, and their Christmassy colours are perfect for a Southern summer. Grow them as gifts for your friends, or keep them all to yourself. As long as the weather is warm, they just keep blooming. Perfect for pots, they’re just as happy illuminating sunny or lightly shaded beds. For colour that can’t be ignored, red geraniums are unbeatable.

4 in stock

Festive red geraniums are a true classic, and their Christmassy colours are perfect for a Southern summer. Grow them as gifts for your friends, or keep them all to yourself. As long as the weather is warm, they just keep blooming. Perfect for pots, they’re just as happy illuminating sunny or lightly shaded beds. For colour that can’t be ignored, red geraniums are unbeatable.

Days to Flower

120-200 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

30cm

Flower Colour

Red

How to Sow

For best germination, keep your seeds in moistened, folded paper towel for 24 hours to trigger germination. Just cover the seeds and water gently until germination.

Common Name:GERANIUM - Maverick Red
Scientific Name:Pelargonium x hortorum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:7-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:3mm
Cool Sow:Sep-Oct
Warm Sow:Aug-Oct
Tropical Sow:All Year
Days to Flower:120-200 days
Flower Colour:Red
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Beds, Bloom First Year, Borders, Containers, Free Bloomer, Houseplant, Long Bloomers, Ornamental
Growing Information

How to Sow

For best germination, keep your seeds in moistened, folded paper towel for 24 hours to trigger germination. Just cover the seeds and water gently until germination.

Product Details
Common Name:GERANIUM - Maverick Red
Scientific Name:Pelargonium x hortorum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:7-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:3mm
Cool Sow:Sep-Oct
Warm Sow:Aug-Oct
Tropical Sow:All Year
Days to Flower:120-200 days
Flower Colour:Red
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Beds, Bloom First Year, Borders, Containers, Free Bloomer, Houseplant, Long Bloomers, Ornamental