GAZANIA – KISS Golden Flame

$2.95

Fiery colour that keeps on giving

Super-strong colour doesn’t get fierier than this! Your Gazania Kiss Golden Flame produces big, daisy-like flowers on compact stems with orange-red “flames” on every petal. Sow them in winter for early spring colour that goes on right through the summer. These tough little beauties handle poor soil, dry conditions, and scorching weather with good grace and rarely develop any pest problems: the perfect solution for the beginner, and a treasure for the connoisseur!

Out of stock

Super-strong colour doesn’t get fierier than this! Your Gazania Kiss Golden Flame produces big, daisy-like flowers on compact stems with orange-red “flames” on every petal. Sow them in winter for early spring colour that goes on right through the summer. These tough little beauties handle poor soil, dry conditions, and scorching weather with good grace and rarely develop any pest problems: the perfect solution for the beginner, and a treasure for the connoisseur!

Days to Flower

90-120 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

20cm

Flower Colour

Orange

How to Sow

Gazanias are a pleasure to grow from seed. If you treat them right, almost every seed will germinate, so scatter the seeds thinly. Although they tolerate drought well once up and growing, pamper them with extra water during germination keeping the soil moist but not soggy.

Common Name:GAZANIA - KISS Golden Flame
Scientific Name:Gazania splendens
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 20
Germination Time:14-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:20cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:3mm
Cool Sow:Sep-Mar
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:May-Sep
Days to Flower:90-120 days
Flower Colour:Orange
Additional Features:Flower, Borders, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Long Bloomers, Repeat Bloomer
Growing Information

How to Sow

Gazanias are a pleasure to grow from seed. If you treat them right, almost every seed will germinate, so scatter the seeds thinly. Although they tolerate drought well once up and growing, pamper them with extra water during germination keeping the soil moist but not soggy.

Product Details
Common Name:GAZANIA - KISS Golden Flame
Scientific Name:Gazania splendens
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 20
Germination Time:14-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:20cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:3mm
Cool Sow:Sep-Mar
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:May-Sep
Days to Flower:90-120 days
Flower Colour:Orange
Additional Features:Flower, Borders, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Long Bloomers, Repeat Bloomer