GARLAND CHRYSANTHEMUM – Serrated Small Leaf

$2.95

Edible leaves and pretty flowers make this heirloom irresistable

A pretty little flowering chrysanthemum that you can eat may sound strange, but if you’re versed in Japanese or Chinese cuisine, you’ll recognise the names Choy Suey Green and Tong Hao. This very healthful green has a slightly sharp flavour and can be used in soups, stews, stir-fries and casseroles. Grow it in your veggie garden or add it to your ornamental beds. The white flowers and fine foliage are very ornamental.

129 in stock

A pretty little flowering chrysanthemum that you can eat may sound strange, but if you’re versed in Japanese or Chinese cuisine, you’ll recognise the names Choy Suey Green and Tong Hao. This very healthful green has a slightly sharp flavour and can be used in soups, stews, stir-fries and casseroles. Grow it in your veggie garden or add it to your ornamental beds. The white flowers and fine foliage are very ornamental.

Days to Harvest

21 days onward

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

10cm

Plant Height

60cm

Additional Features

Herbs, Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Sow your seeds thinly in containers or in beds, Just cover them with soil and keep the moist until they germinate.

How to Harvest

You can either eat your Garland Chrysanthemum as a microgreen or let it grow, picking stems along the way. Cut whole stems to hold back flowering and encourage bushiness. Snip off the leaves and use them immediately for the best flavour.

Common Name:GARLAND CHRYSANTHEMUM - Serrated Small Leaf
Scientific Name:Chrysanthenum coronarium
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 200
Germination Time:10 days
Days to Harvest:21 days onward
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:10cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Cool Sow:Jan-Apr
Warm Sow:Mar-Jun
Tropical Sow:Apr-Aug
Additional Features:Herbs, Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Sow your seeds thinly in containers or in beds, Just cover them with soil and keep the moist until they germinate.

How to Harvest

You can either eat your Garland Chrysanthemum as a microgreen or let it grow, picking stems along the way. Cut whole stems to hold back flowering and encourage bushiness. Snip off the leaves and use them immediately for the best flavour.

Product Details
Common Name:GARLAND CHRYSANTHEMUM - Serrated Small Leaf
Scientific Name:Chrysanthenum coronarium
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 200
Germination Time:10 days
Days to Harvest:21 days onward
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:10cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Cool Sow:Jan-Apr
Warm Sow:Mar-Jun
Tropical Sow:Apr-Aug
Additional Features:Herbs, Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom