You May Also Like

GAILLARDIA – Indian Blanket Flower

(750 seeds)

$3.95

Striking colour contrasts when your hardy perennial blooms

It looks as if the Indian Blanket Flower or Gaillardia has dipped the tips of its rusty red petals in molten gold. The colour contrast on the big blooms is simply amazing, a real garden stand-out, and these hardy little perennials soldier their way through tough times with grace and charm. Combine it with other plants or plant a mass of it on its own, you won’t regret adding these beauties to your gardens colour palette.
 

16 in stock

It looks as if the Indian Blanket Flower or Gaillardia has dipped the tips of its rusty red petals in molten gold. The colour contrast on the big blooms is simply amazing, a real garden stand-out, and these hardy little perennials soldier their way through tough times with grace and charm. Combine it with other plants or plant a mass of it on its own, you won’t regret adding these beauties to your gardens colour palette.

Days to Flower

90 days

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

45cm

Flower Colour

Red, Yellow

How to Sow

Gaillardias need light to grow, so just press the seeds down lightly after sowing to ensure good soil contact. They’re reasonably drought tolerant once past the delicate seedling stage, so you can begin reducing watering after your seeds have begun to come up.

Common Name:GAILLARDIA - Indian Blanket Flower
Scientific Name:Gaillardia pulchella
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 750
Germination Time:14-21 days
Plant Height:45cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:Surface
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Feb
Tropical Sow:Feb-Sep
Days to Flower:90 days
Flower Colour:Red, Yellow
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Bloom First Year, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Repeat Bloomer
Growing Information

How to Sow

Gaillardias need light to grow, so just press the seeds down lightly after sowing to ensure good soil contact. They’re reasonably drought tolerant once past the delicate seedling stage, so you can begin reducing watering after your seeds have begun to come up.

Product Details
Common Name:GAILLARDIA - Indian Blanket Flower
Scientific Name:Gaillardia pulchella
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 750
Germination Time:14-21 days
Plant Height:45cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:Surface
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Feb
Tropical Sow:Feb-Sep
Days to Flower:90 days
Flower Colour:Red, Yellow
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Bloom First Year, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Repeat Bloomer

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed