FOXGLOVE – Mixed Beauty

$2.95

Stately, tall spikes of striking blooms

The foxglove has been a garden favourite since time immemorial. You may have to wait two years to see the spires of blue, pink and white blooms with their delightfully speckled throats, but it’s well worth waiting. Once they’ve set seed, you’ll never lack for re-seeded plants in your garden.

41 in stock

The foxglove has been a garden favourite since time immemorial. You may have to wait two years to see the spires of blue, pink and white blooms with their delightfully speckled throats, but it’s well worth waiting. Once they’ve set seed, you’ll never lack for re-seeded plants in your garden.

Days to Flower

120-140 days

Plant Spacing

30-40cm

Plant Height

50-180cm

Flower Colour

Purple

How to Sow

Foxgloves like rich soil, so compost well before sowing direct. They can also be started in trays. Sow seeds 3mm deep and keep moist.

Common Name:FOXGLOVE - Mixed Beauty
Scientific Name:Digitalis purpurea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10000
Germination Time:14-35 days
Plant Height:50-180cm
Plant Spacing:30-40cm
Sow Depth:3mm
Cool Sow:Feb-Apr
Warm Sow:Feb-May
Tropical Sow:Mar-May
Days to Flower:120-140 days
Flower Colour:Purple
Additional Features:Flower, Beds, Borders, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom, Ornamental
Growing Information

How to Sow

Foxgloves like rich soil, so compost well before sowing direct. They can also be started in trays. Sow seeds 3mm deep and keep moist.

Product Details
Common Name:FOXGLOVE - Mixed Beauty
Scientific Name:Digitalis purpurea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10000
Germination Time:14-35 days
Plant Height:50-180cm
Plant Spacing:30-40cm
Sow Depth:3mm
Cool Sow:Feb-Apr
Warm Sow:Feb-May
Tropical Sow:Mar-May
Days to Flower:120-140 days
Flower Colour:Purple
Additional Features:Flower, Beds, Borders, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom, Ornamental