FORGET ME NOT – Traditional Blue

$3.15

A traditional favorite you'll never forget

The Forget-Me-Not has become one of the ways to define the colour blue, and when you see it in flower, you'll agree that it's one of the prettiest shades ever. It's wonderful for creating a flower meadow effect and if you plant it in the right conditions, it will happily re-seed without becoming overly invasive. However, it doesn't like very hot weather, so plant it in light shade in the warmer parts of the country.

76 in stock

The Forget-Me-Not has become one of the ways to define the colour blue, and when you see it in flower, you'll agree that it's one of the prettiest shades ever. It's wonderful for creating a flower meadow effect and if you plant it in the right conditions, it will happily re-seed without becoming overly invasive. However, it doesn't like very hot weather, so plant it in light shade in the warmer parts of the country.

Days to Flower

90 days

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

30cm

Flower Colour

Blue

How to Sow

Forget-Me-Nots like cool, relatively moist conditions and well-drained soil. Cover to a max of 3mm and keep moist till they begin to pop up. After that, you can reduce watering frequency somewhat.

Common Name:FORGET ME NOT - Traditional Blue
Scientific Name:Myosotis sylvatica
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 2500
Germination Time:7-14 days
Plant Height:30cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:3mm
Cool Sow:Dec-Apr
Warm Sow:Feb-May
Tropical Sow:Mar-May
Days to Flower:90 days
Flower Colour:Blue
Additional Features:Flower, Bloom First Year, Cool Season, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Forget-Me-Nots like cool, relatively moist conditions and well-drained soil. Cover to a max of 3mm and keep moist till they begin to pop up. After that, you can reduce watering frequency somewhat.

Product Details
Common Name:FORGET ME NOT - Traditional Blue
Scientific Name:Myosotis sylvatica
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 2500
Germination Time:7-14 days
Plant Height:30cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:3mm
Cool Sow:Dec-Apr
Warm Sow:Feb-May
Tropical Sow:Mar-May
Days to Flower:90 days
Flower Colour:Blue
Additional Features:Flower, Bloom First Year, Cool Season, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom