You May Also Like

FIVE SPOT FLOWER –

(300 seeds)

$3.95

Unusual, two-tone flowers bring art to you garden

You won’t believe your eyes when your five-spot flowers begin to bloom. Few flowers have such bright, contrasting markings. The petals are white, veined with blue, and each petal has a bright blue flash at its tip. It’s the perfect way to brighten up your winter garden! You’d think anything this pretty would be difficult to grow, but this little garden performer is an absolute breeze to grow. Use it as an edging for beds, mass-plant it, or use it in rockeries.
 

Out of stock

You won’t believe your eyes when your five-spot flowers begin to bloom. Few flowers have such bright, contrasting markings. The petals are white, veined with blue, and each petal has a bright blue flash at its tip. It’s the perfect way to brighten up your winter garden! You’d think anything this pretty would be difficult to grow, but this little garden performer is an absolute breeze to grow. Use it as an edging for beds, mass-plant it, or use it in rockeries.

Days to Flower

90-120 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

30cm

Flower Colour

Blue, White

How to Sow

Five-Spot flower is so easy to grow that you can practically just scatter the seeds and walk away, but to ensure success, press them very lightly into the soil. Just 1mm of cover is needed. Ideally, they should be sown where they will grow. The seeds need moisture to germinate, but thereafter, the plants are relatively drought tolerant.

Common Name:FIVE SPOT FLOWER -
Scientific Name:Nemophila maculata
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 300
Germination Time:7-14 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:1mm
Cool Sow:Apr-Sep
Warm Sow:Apr-Jun
Tropical Sow:Apr-May
Days to Flower:90-120 days
Flower Colour:Blue, White
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Foliage Interest, Free Bloomer, Ground Cover, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Five-Spot flower is so easy to grow that you can practically just scatter the seeds and walk away, but to ensure success, press them very lightly into the soil. Just 1mm of cover is needed. Ideally, they should be sown where they will grow. The seeds need moisture to germinate, but thereafter, the plants are relatively drought tolerant.

Product Details
Common Name:FIVE SPOT FLOWER -
Scientific Name:Nemophila maculata
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 300
Germination Time:7-14 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:1mm
Cool Sow:Apr-Sep
Warm Sow:Apr-Jun
Tropical Sow:Apr-May
Days to Flower:90-120 days
Flower Colour:Blue, White
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Foliage Interest, Free Bloomer, Ground Cover, Heirloom

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed