Real Reviews From Real Customers

Trust Badge

You May Also Like

FENUGREEK –

(70 seeds)

$3.95

Versatile and healthful

Fenugreek is an easy-to-grow herb that has been used as a spice, a food, and a medicine for thousands of years. Fresh leaves can be eaten like spinach, and an infusion was traditionally used to treat a wide range of minor ailments. If you try eating it as a vegetable, expect a mustardy flavour. As a tea, you will find it to be a relaxing drink. Finally, the ground seeds make a tasty spice that has long been used in middle-eastern cuisine.
 

106 in stock

Fenugreek is an easy-to-grow herb that has been used as a spice, a food, and a medicine for thousands of years. Fresh leaves can be eaten like spinach, and an infusion was traditionally used to treat a wide range of minor ailments. If you try eating it as a vegetable, expect a mustardy flavour. As a tea, you will find it to be a relaxing drink. Finally, the ground seeds make a tasty spice that has long been used in middle-eastern cuisine.

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

15cm

Additional Features

Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Apart from its culinary uses, Fenugreek can be used to improve soil. For this, sow densely and work the seedlings in after a few weeks of growth. Sowing depth is 1cm. Keep moist until germination.

How to Harvest

To harvest leaves, snip them off at the stem or cut whole stems. For seeds, pull up whole plants when the pods turn yellow. Hang them upside down with a paper bag wrapped around the heads to collect seeds as they pop open or pop them by hand and leave to dry.

Common Name:FENUGREEK -
Scientific Name:Trigonella foenum-graecum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 70
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Spacing:15cm
Sow Depth:5-10mm
Row Spacing:15cm
Companion Plants:Beans
Additional Features:Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “FENUGREEK –”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 

Growing Information

How to Sow

Apart from its culinary uses, Fenugreek can be used to improve soil. For this, sow densely and work the seedlings in after a few weeks of growth. Sowing depth is 1cm. Keep moist until germination.

How to Harvest

To harvest leaves, snip them off at the stem or cut whole stems. For seeds, pull up whole plants when the pods turn yellow. Hang them upside down with a paper bag wrapped around the heads to collect seeds as they pop open or pop them by hand and leave to dry.

Product Details

Common Name:FENUGREEK -
Scientific Name:Trigonella foenum-graecum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 70
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Spacing:15cm
Sow Depth:5-10mm
Row Spacing:15cm
Companion Plants:Beans
Additional Features:Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “FENUGREEK –”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Trust Badge

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

MORNING GLORY – Tall Mixed

$3.95

CAPSICUM – White Diamond

$3.95

DWARF TOMATO – Lemon Ice

$4.50