FENNEL – Florence

$3.35

Feathery fennel looks and tastes great!

Tasty fennel is a great addition to the garden, and its attractive enough to hold its own in the ornamental garden too. Although it's actually a perennial, we grow fennel as an annual during the cool season. The crunchy bulbs are delicious in salads, and the leaves make a great culinary herb and can also be dried to tide you over for the summer. As an added bonus, fennel is good for the digestive system, so tuck in!

12 in stock

Tasty fennel is a great addition to the garden, and its attractive enough to hold its own in the ornamental garden too. Although it's actually a perennial, we grow fennel as an annual during the cool season. The crunchy bulbs are delicious in salads, and the leaves make a great culinary herb and can also be dried to tide you over for the summer. As an added bonus, fennel is good for the digestive system, so tuck in!

Days to Harvest

90-115 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

60cm

Additional Features

Herbs, Cool Season, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Fennel can be transplanted, but it grows best when sown directly where it is to grow. Cover lightly with soil and keep it well-watered for good germination.

How to Harvest

Snip or pinch off leaves as needed. When the bulb starts to develop, pile mulch around it so that it will blanch. You can store it in the fridge, but fennel is best eaten fresh.

Common Name:FENNEL - Florence
Scientific Name:Foeniculum vulgare var. azoricum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 500
Germination Time:14-21 days
Days to Harvest:90-115 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:2-4mm
Row Spacing:60cm
Companion Plants:Cabbage, Corn, Cucumbers, Lettuce, Onions
Cool Sow:Sep-Jan
Warm Sow:Mar-Oct
Tropical Sow:Apr-Sep
Additional Features:Herbs, Cool Season, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Fennel can be transplanted, but it grows best when sown directly where it is to grow. Cover lightly with soil and keep it well-watered for good germination.

How to Harvest

Snip or pinch off leaves as needed. When the bulb starts to develop, pile mulch around it so that it will blanch. You can store it in the fridge, but fennel is best eaten fresh.

Product Details
Common Name:FENNEL - Florence
Scientific Name:Foeniculum vulgare var. azoricum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 500
Germination Time:14-21 days
Days to Harvest:90-115 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:2-4mm
Row Spacing:60cm
Companion Plants:Cabbage, Corn, Cucumbers, Lettuce, Onions
Cool Sow:Sep-Jan
Warm Sow:Mar-Oct
Tropical Sow:Apr-Sep
Additional Features:Herbs, Cool Season, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom