Real Reviews From Real Customers

Trust Badge

You May Also Like

EVENING PRIMROSE – Common

(3000 seeds)

$3.95

A hisotric healing plant with pretty, scented blooms

The Evening Primrose make a lovely garden flower. The soft golden yellow blooms open in the late afternoon to early evening releasing a delicate and pleasant scent, and few plants have a history as interesting. Once used as a cure-all, it is now most commonly used for its oil which is extracted from the seeds. However, the whole plant is edible and the leaves can make a pleasant culinary green. Once settled in your garden, they will tend to self-seed, giving you years of blooms from a single sowing.
 

211 in stock

The Evening Primrose make a lovely garden flower. The soft golden yellow blooms open in the late afternoon to early evening releasing a delicate and pleasant scent, and few plants have a history as interesting. Once used as a cure-all, it is now most commonly used for its oil which is extracted from the seeds. However, the whole plant is edible and the leaves can make a pleasant culinary green. Once settled in your garden, they will tend to self-seed, giving you years of blooms from a single sowing.

Days to Flower

180 days

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

75-150cm

Flower Colour

Yellow

How to Sow

Spread the Primrose seeds and rake them into the soil, pressing them in to make good contact with the soil. Keep your Evening Primrose seeds moist until germination occurs. When seedlings emerge, thin to strongest plants every 30 – 40cm.

Common Name:EVENING PRIMROSE - Common
Scientific Name:Oenothera lamarckiana
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 3000
Germination Time:14-21 days
Plant Height:75-150cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:Surface
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:Mar-Nov
Days to Flower:180 days
Flower Colour:Yellow
Additional Features:Flower, Fragrance, Herbs, Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom, Repeat Bloomer

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “EVENING PRIMROSE – Common”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 

Growing Information

How to Sow

Spread the Primrose seeds and rake them into the soil, pressing them in to make good contact with the soil. Keep your Evening Primrose seeds moist until germination occurs. When seedlings emerge, thin to strongest plants every 30 – 40cm.

Product Details

Common Name:EVENING PRIMROSE - Common
Scientific Name:Oenothera lamarckiana
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 3000
Germination Time:14-21 days
Plant Height:75-150cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:Surface
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:Mar-Nov
Days to Flower:180 days
Flower Colour:Yellow
Additional Features:Flower, Fragrance, Herbs, Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom, Repeat Bloomer

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “EVENING PRIMROSE – Common”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Trust Badge

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

TOMATO – Santorini

$3.95

ARUGULA – Italian Cress

$3.95

ROSEMARY –

$3.95
NEW