Real Reviews From Real Customers

Trust Badge

You May Also Like

ENDIVE – Tres Fine Maraichere Olesh

(400 seeds)

$3.95

Sweet and tender salad greens with a difference

As French as its name suggests, this delightful plant with its frill leaves and sweet flavour is ready to turn ordinary green salad into a gourmet surprise. It's a true heirloom, and it's so pretty that you might decide the proper place for it is in your flower garden. Pick the leaves young for sweet flavour and soft texture. Grow it in cool weather as it's inclined to bolt in the heat. In cooler climates it may last as a biennial.
 

150 in stock

As French as its name suggests, this delightful plant with its frill leaves and sweet flavour is ready to turn ordinary green salad into a gourmet surprise. It's a true heirloom, and it's so pretty that you might decide the proper place for it is in your flower garden. Pick the leaves young for sweet flavour and soft texture. Grow it in cool weather as it's inclined to bolt in the heat. In cooler climates it may last as a biennial.

Days to Harvest

90 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

25-30cm

Plant Height

30cm

Additional Features

Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

If you may still get late frosts in spring, sow your chicory in containers in a protected spot. Otherwise, you can sow after the last frosts where they are to grow.

How to Harvest

Cut the leaves any time you like. They’re a very attractive addition to winter salads. When mature, the plant will form a head much like a lettuce. Then it’s up to you to decide whether you’ll eat it just like that or whether you want to try blanching by excluding light.

Common Name:ENDIVE - Tres Fine Maraichere Olesh
Scientific Name:Chicorium endivia
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 400
Germination Time:7-21 days
Days to Harvest:90 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30cm
Plant Spacing:25-30cm
Sow Depth:5-10mm
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Clover, Legumes
Cool Sow:Oct-Nov
Warm Sow:Sep-Nov
Tropical Sow:Apr-Jun
Additional Features:Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

 

Growing Information

How to Sow

If you may still get late frosts in spring, sow your chicory in containers in a protected spot. Otherwise, you can sow after the last frosts where they are to grow.

How to Harvest

Cut the leaves any time you like. They’re a very attractive addition to winter salads. When mature, the plant will form a head much like a lettuce. Then it’s up to you to decide whether you’ll eat it just like that or whether you want to try blanching by excluding light.

Product Details

Common Name:ENDIVE - Tres Fine Maraichere Olesh
Scientific Name:Chicorium endivia
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 400
Germination Time:7-21 days
Days to Harvest:90 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30cm
Plant Spacing:25-30cm
Sow Depth:5-10mm
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Clover, Legumes
Cool Sow:Oct-Nov
Warm Sow:Sep-Nov
Tropical Sow:Apr-Jun
Additional Features:Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Trust Badge

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

NOT TO WA