You May Also Like

ENDIVE – Romanesca da Taglio

(600 seeds)

$3.95

Attractive frilly leaves and lots of flavour

It looks just like frilly lettuce, but it has much more flavour! Try this cut and come again veggie in your cool-season garden. Use it green or cook it up in a variety of dishes. If you find the flavour a little too bitter for your liking, cover the plants with plant pots or anything that will exclude light. Chicory is an extremely healthy plant that really should for part of the modern diet. It's said to prevent diabetes, and it's a great way to boost your immune system.
 

89 in stock

It looks just like frilly lettuce, but it has much more flavour! Try this cut and come again veggie in your cool-season garden. Use it green or cook it up in a variety of dishes. If you find the flavour a little too bitter for your liking, cover the plants with plant pots or anything that will exclude light. Chicory is an extremely healthy plant that really should for part of the modern diet. It's said to prevent diabetes, and it's a great way to boost your immune system.

Days to Harvest

90 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

25-30cm

Plant Height

30cm

Additional Features

Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

If you may still get late frosts in spring, sow your chicory in containers in a protected spot. Otherwise, you can sow after the last frosts where they are to grow.

How to Harvest

Cut the leaves any time you like. They’re a very attractive addition to winter salads. When mature, the plant will form a head much like a lettuce. Then it’s up to you to decide whether you’ll eat it just like that or whether you want to try blanching by excluding light.

Common Name:ENDIVE - Romanesca da Taglio
Scientific Name:Chicorium endivia
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 600
Germination Time:7-21 days
Days to Harvest:90 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30cm
Plant Spacing:25-30cm
Sow Depth:5-10mm
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Clover, Legumes
Cool Sow:Oct-Nov
Warm Sow:Sep-Nov
Tropical Sow:Apr-Jun
Additional Features:Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

If you may still get late frosts in spring, sow your chicory in containers in a protected spot. Otherwise, you can sow after the last frosts where they are to grow.

How to Harvest

Cut the leaves any time you like. They’re a very attractive addition to winter salads. When mature, the plant will form a head much like a lettuce. Then it’s up to you to decide whether you’ll eat it just like that or whether you want to try blanching by excluding light.

Product Details
Common Name:ENDIVE - Romanesca da Taglio
Scientific Name:Chicorium endivia
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 600
Germination Time:7-21 days
Days to Harvest:90 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30cm
Plant Spacing:25-30cm
Sow Depth:5-10mm
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Clover, Legumes
Cool Sow:Oct-Nov
Warm Sow:Sep-Nov
Tropical Sow:Apr-Jun
Additional Features:Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed