ENDIVE – Green Full Heart

$2.95

Mild flavor with all the health benefits of chicory

If you want the health benefits of chicory but can’t acquire a taste for it, try this mild-flavoured version. It blanches easily and quickly once light is excluded becoming even milder, but do try the fresh, dark-green leaves too. Also known as escarole, this green is wonderful either raw or cooked. Although it loves cool weather, it doesn’t like harsh frost, other than that, few plants could be easier to grow and enjoy.

89 in stock

If you want the health benefits of chicory but can’t acquire a taste for it, try this mild-flavoured version. It blanches easily and quickly once light is excluded becoming even milder, but do try the fresh, dark-green leaves too. Also known as escarole, this green is wonderful either raw or cooked. Although it loves cool weather, it doesn’t like harsh frost, other than that, few plants could be easier to grow and enjoy.

Days to Harvest

90 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

25-30cm

Plant Height

30cm

Additional Features

Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

If you may still get late frosts in spring, sow your chicory in containers in a protected spot. Otherwise, you can sow after the last frosts where they are to grow.

How to Harvest

Cut the leaves any time you like. They’re a very attractive addition to winter salads. When mature, the plant will form a head much like a lettuce. Then it’s up to you to decide whether you’ll eat it just like that or whether you want to try blanching by excluding light.

Common Name:ENDIVE - Green Full Heart
Scientific Name:Chicorium endivia
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 650
Germination Time:7-21 days
Days to Harvest:90 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30cm
Plant Spacing:25-30cm
Sow Depth:5-10mm
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Clover, Legumes
Cool Sow:Oct-Nov
Warm Sow:Sep-Nov
Tropical Sow:Apr-Jun
Additional Features:Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

If you may still get late frosts in spring, sow your chicory in containers in a protected spot. Otherwise, you can sow after the last frosts where they are to grow.

How to Harvest

Cut the leaves any time you like. They’re a very attractive addition to winter salads. When mature, the plant will form a head much like a lettuce. Then it’s up to you to decide whether you’ll eat it just like that or whether you want to try blanching by excluding light.

Product Details
Common Name:ENDIVE - Green Full Heart
Scientific Name:Chicorium endivia
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 650
Germination Time:7-21 days
Days to Harvest:90 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30cm
Plant Spacing:25-30cm
Sow Depth:5-10mm
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Clover, Legumes
Cool Sow:Oct-Nov
Warm Sow:Sep-Nov
Tropical Sow:Apr-Jun
Additional Features:Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom