EGGPLANT – White Raja (Hybrid)

$3.15

Gorgeous waxy white eggplant fruits lead the trend

Imagine a pure white eggplant. Sounds interesting? Well, white eggplant has the culinary world talking as a trendy way to go. And of course, if we’re to talk about exciting culinary adventures, your home veggie patch is the best place to start for the freshest food that’s organic and as locally grown as you can get it. White raja is gorgeous! Combine it with a black variety, and you’ll be “eating with your eyes” in a big way!

30 in stock

Imagine a pure white eggplant. Sounds interesting? Well, white eggplant has the culinary world talking as a trendy way to go. And of course, if we’re to talk about exciting culinary adventures, your home veggie patch is the best place to start for the freshest food that’s organic and as locally grown as you can get it. White raja is gorgeous! Combine it with a black variety, and you’ll be “eating with your eyes” in a big way!

Days to Harvest

70-90 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

60cm

Plant Height

45-60cm

Additional Features

Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Sow your seeds in spring after the last frosts, or get a head start on your crop by sowing in containers about two months earlier. You will only cover them with about 5mm of medium, so keep them moist.

How to Harvest

Pick your eggplants when they are a shiny, waxy white. When they lose their shine, they are overripe. Use a pair of scissors or secateurs, and leave a short piece of stem attached to the fruit.

Common Name:EGGPLANT - White Raja (Hybrid)
Scientific Name:Solanum melongena
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 75
Germination Time:10-21 days
Days to Harvest:70-90 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:45-60cm
Plant Spacing:60cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:120cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Okra
Cool Sow:Sep-Oct
Warm Sow:Jul-Sep
Tropical Sow:Jul-Aug
Additional Features:Easy Care Plants, Edible
Growing Information

How to Sow

Sow your seeds in spring after the last frosts, or get a head start on your crop by sowing in containers about two months earlier. You will only cover them with about 5mm of medium, so keep them moist.

How to Harvest

Pick your eggplants when they are a shiny, waxy white. When they lose their shine, they are overripe. Use a pair of scissors or secateurs, and leave a short piece of stem attached to the fruit.

Product Details
Common Name:EGGPLANT - White Raja (Hybrid)
Scientific Name:Solanum melongena
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 75
Germination Time:10-21 days
Days to Harvest:70-90 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:45-60cm
Plant Spacing:60cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:120cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Okra
Cool Sow:Sep-Oct
Warm Sow:Jul-Sep
Tropical Sow:Jul-Aug
Additional Features:Easy Care Plants, Edible