Real Reviews From Real Customers

Seeds Of Plenty
Independently verified
4.61 rating (3560 reviews)

You May Also Like

EGGPLANT – Red Square

(400 seeds)

$3.95

Red, glossy -skinned eggplant - perfect size for slicing

Red square aubergines are just perfect for slicing and dicing. The medium sized fruits are carried in clusters and have a lightly angular shape from which the variety gets its name. The gooey, red fruits are as pretty as can be! A great way to brighten up your home-cooked dishes, your eggplants will thrive in warm to hot weather and won't need staking until the burden of the fruit becomes too heavy for the plants to bear.
 

Out of stock

🚛 Free Priority Postage on all orders over $40

Days to Harvest

70-90 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

60cm

Plant Height

45-60cm

Additional Features

Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Sow your seeds in spring after the last frosts, or get a head start on your crop by sowing in containers about two months earlier. You will only cover them with about 5mm of medium, so keep them moist.

How to Harvest

Pick your eggplants when they are a rich lime-green. When they lose their shine, they are overripe. Use a pair of scissors or secateurs, and leave a short piece of stem attached to the fruit.

Common Name:EGGPLANT - Red Square
Scientific Name:Solanum melongena
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 400
Germination Time:10-21 days
Days to Harvest:70-90 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:45-60cm
Plant Spacing:60cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:120cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Okra
Cool Sow:Sep-Oct
Warm Sow:Jul-Sep
Tropical Sow:Jul-Aug
Additional Features:Easy Care Plants, Edible

Order dispatch time is currently (1 Business Day)  

We send to all States and Territories across Australia using Australia Post. All items are packed and shipped from our warehouse in Eltham, Victoria, Australia.

We do not ship our seeds overseas.

Standard Shipping Charges (Seed Packets)

Order Subtotal Standard Postage 
(3-6 Business Days delivery)
Priority Postage 
(1-5 Business Days delivery) 

Express Post
(1+ Business Days delivery)

Orders under $40 $6.00 (Untracked) $9.00 (Tracked) $14.00
Orders over $40   FREE (Untracked)
$3.00 (Tracked)
$14.00
       

Please note that shipping times are indicative delivery timetables provided by Australia Post.

Delivery times are in addition to the time taken to pack and dispatch your order. 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “EGGPLANT – Red Square”

Your email address will not be published.

Product Description

Red square aubergines are just perfect for slicing and dicing. The medium sized fruits are carried in clusters and have a lightly angular shape from which the variety gets its name. The gooey, red fruits are as pretty as can be! A great way to brighten up your home-cooked dishes, your eggplants will thrive in warm to hot weather and won't need staking until the burden of the fruit becomes too heavy for the plants to bear.

Product Details

Common Name:EGGPLANT - Red Square
Scientific Name:Solanum melongena
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 400
Germination Time:10-21 days
Days to Harvest:70-90 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:45-60cm
Plant Spacing:60cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:120cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Okra
Cool Sow:Sep-Oct
Warm Sow:Jul-Sep
Tropical Sow:Jul-Aug
Additional Features:Easy Care Plants, Edible

Growing Information

How to Sow

Sow your seeds in spring after the last frosts, or get a head start on your crop by sowing in containers about two months earlier. You will only cover them with about 5mm of medium, so keep them moist.

How to Harvest

Pick your eggplants when they are a rich lime-green. When they lose their shine, they are overripe. Use a pair of scissors or secateurs, and leave a short piece of stem attached to the fruit.

Shipping

Order dispatch time is currently (1 Business Day)  

We send to all States and Territories across Australia using Australia Post. All items are packed and shipped from our warehouse in Eltham, Victoria, Australia.

We do not ship our seeds overseas.

Standard Shipping Charges (Seed Packets)

Order Subtotal Standard Postage 
(3-6 Business Days delivery)
Priority Postage
(1-5 Business Days delivery) 

Express Post
(1+ Business Days delivery)

Orders under $40 $6.00 (Untracked) $9.00 (Tracked) $14.00
Orders over $40   FREE (Untracked)
$3.00 (Tracked)
$14.00
       

Please note that shipping times are indicative delivery timetables provided by Australia Post.

Delivery times are in addition to the time taken to pack and dispatch your order. 

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “EGGPLANT – Red Square”

Your email address will not be published.

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Seeds Of Plenty
Independently verified
4.61 rating (3560 reviews)

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed