You May Also Like

DWARF TOMATO – Pepper Like Stripe

(10 seeds)

$4.50

Dwarf tomato with unusually shaped fruits

The name of this variety may puzzle you until you see the unusual fruits - they're truly pepper-like with striking striped markings. The dwarf plants are suitable for even the smallest gardens or to grow in pots, and your mid-sized fruits, which are just the right shape for slicing, are borne in clusters. They're as versatile as you could wish: salads, sauces, sandwiches - whatever you like to do with tomatoes, Pepper Like Stripe is up for the challenge. Keep a few in a fruit bowl to amaze and charm you family and friends.
 

146 in stock

The name of this variety may puzzle you until you see the unusual fruits - they're truly pepper-like with striking striped markings. The dwarf plants are suitable for even the smallest gardens or to grow in pots, and your mid-sized fruits, which are just the right shape for slicing, are borne in clusters. They're as versatile as you could wish: salads, sauces, sandwiches - whatever you like to do with tomatoes, Pepper Like Stripe is up for the challenge. Keep a few in a fruit bowl to amaze and charm you family and friends.

Days to Harvest

75 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30-50cm

Plant Height

90-120cm

Additional Features

Beds, Containers, Edible, Heirloom, Vines and Climbers

How to Sow

Tomatoes are best sown in trays about 6-8 weeks prior to the last frost. Sow seeds about 5mm deep and keep the soil temperature to about 20 celcius until germination. Once the plants have grown their second leaves the seedlings can be transplanted into larger individual pots. Keep the tomato seedlings in a warm sunny position and maintain moisture levels. When planting out, position the plants so that soil covers the entire stem up to the first leaves. This will increase root development and ensure a healthy strong plant. Plants should be placed in full sun and rich soil.

How to Harvest

Tomatoes ripened on the vine will be ready once they show their mature colour. The fruits can also be squeezed and should yield slightly when ripe. If frost occurs and temperatures drop late in the season all tomatoes can be picked. Tomatoes that do not ripen on the vine can be ripened indoors by being placed in a warm place out or direct sun.

Common Name:DWARF TOMATO - Pepper Like Stripe
Scientific Name:Lycopersicon esculentum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:75 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:90-120cm
Plant Spacing:30-50cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:45cm
Companion Plants:Basil, Marigolds
Cool Sow:Oct-Dec
Warm Sow:Jul-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Beds, Containers, Edible, Heirloom, Vines and Climbers

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “DWARF TOMATO – Pepper Like Stripe”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 

Growing Information

How to Sow

Tomatoes are best sown in trays about 6-8 weeks prior to the last frost. Sow seeds about 5mm deep and keep the soil temperature to about 20 celcius until germination. Once the plants have grown their second leaves the seedlings can be transplanted into larger individual pots. Keep the tomato seedlings in a warm sunny position and maintain moisture levels. When planting out, position the plants so that soil covers the entire stem up to the first leaves. This will increase root development and ensure a healthy strong plant. Plants should be placed in full sun and rich soil.

How to Harvest

Tomatoes ripened on the vine will be ready once they show their mature colour. The fruits can also be squeezed and should yield slightly when ripe. If frost occurs and temperatures drop late in the season all tomatoes can be picked. Tomatoes that do not ripen on the vine can be ripened indoors by being placed in a warm place out or direct sun.

Product Details
Common Name:DWARF TOMATO - Pepper Like Stripe
Scientific Name:Lycopersicon esculentum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:75 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:90-120cm
Plant Spacing:30-50cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:45cm
Companion Plants:Basil, Marigolds
Cool Sow:Oct-Dec
Warm Sow:Jul-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Beds, Containers, Edible, Heirloom, Vines and Climbers
Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “DWARF TOMATO – Pepper Like Stripe”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed