You May Also Like

DWARF TOMATO – Lemon Ice

(10 seeds)

$4.50

A summer treat with fresh colour and flavour

Summer means it's time for Lemon Ice, and we aren't referring to sorbet! Bred in Australia from traditional tomato varieties, this lemon-yellow tomato with its heart-shaped fruits is a sure-fire winner for smaller gardens and those attempting veg gardening in pots. It's a dwarf tomato with small to medium fruits and it's thought by some to be among the tastiest of all the dwarf tomatoes. At Seeds of Plenty, we loved the colour and the good yields from these easy-to-grow bush-type tomatoes. Don't be surprised if the leaves look finer than those of most tomato plants - but do expect a tasty harvest.
Open Source Seed Initiative This variety of Dwarf Tomato was bred by the Dwarf Tomato Project. All varieties from the Dwarf Tomato Project are released in the Open Source Seed Initiative (OSSI) and are sold under the following pledge: "You have the freedom to use these OSSI seeds in any way you choose. In return, you pledge not to restrict others’ use of these seeds or their derivatives by patents or other means, and to include this pledge with any transfer of these seeds or their derivatives. (OSSI website)
 

123 in stock

Summer means it's time for Lemon Ice, and we aren't referring to sorbet! Bred in Australia from traditional tomato varieties, this lemon-yellow tomato with its heart-shaped fruits is a sure-fire winner for smaller gardens and those attempting veg gardening in pots. It's a dwarf tomato with small to medium fruits and it's thought by some to be among the tastiest of all the dwarf tomatoes. At Seeds of Plenty, we loved the colour and the good yields from these easy-to-grow bush-type tomatoes. Don't be surprised if the leaves look finer than those of most tomato plants - but do expect a tasty harvest.
Open Source Seed Initiative This variety of Dwarf Tomato was bred by the Dwarf Tomato Project. All varieties from the Dwarf Tomato Project are released in the Open Source Seed Initiative (OSSI) and are sold under the following pledge: "You have the freedom to use these OSSI seeds in any way you choose. In return, you pledge not to restrict others’ use of these seeds or their derivatives by patents or other means, and to include this pledge with any transfer of these seeds or their derivatives. (OSSI website)

Days to Harvest

75 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30-50cm

Plant Height

90-120cm

Additional Features

Beds, Containers, Edible, Heirloom, Vines and Climbers

How to Sow

Tomatoes are best sown in trays about 6-8 weeks prior to the last frost. Sow seeds about 5mm deep and keep the soil temperature to about 20 celcius until germination. Once the plants have grown their second leaves the seedlings can be transplanted into larger individual pots. Keep the tomato seedlings in a warm sunny position and maintain moisture levels. When planting out, position the plants so that soil covers the entire stem up to the first leaves. This will increase root development and ensure a healthy strong plant. Plants should be placed in full sun and rich soil.

How to Harvest

Tomatoes ripened on the vine will be ready once they show their mature colour. The fruits can also be squeezed and should yield slightly when ripe. If frost occurs and temperatures drop late in the season all tomatoes can be picked. Tomatoes that do not ripen on the vine can be ripened indoors by being placed in a warm place out or direct sun.

Common Name:DWARF TOMATO - Lemon Ice
Scientific Name:Lycopersicon esculentum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:75 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:90-120cm
Plant Spacing:30-50cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:45cm
Companion Plants:Basil, Marigolds
Cool Sow:Oct-Dec
Warm Sow:Jul-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Beds, Containers, Edible, Heirloom, Vines and Climbers

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “DWARF TOMATO – Lemon Ice”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 

Growing Information

How to Sow

Tomatoes are best sown in trays about 6-8 weeks prior to the last frost. Sow seeds about 5mm deep and keep the soil temperature to about 20 celcius until germination. Once the plants have grown their second leaves the seedlings can be transplanted into larger individual pots. Keep the tomato seedlings in a warm sunny position and maintain moisture levels. When planting out, position the plants so that soil covers the entire stem up to the first leaves. This will increase root development and ensure a healthy strong plant. Plants should be placed in full sun and rich soil.

How to Harvest

Tomatoes ripened on the vine will be ready once they show their mature colour. The fruits can also be squeezed and should yield slightly when ripe. If frost occurs and temperatures drop late in the season all tomatoes can be picked. Tomatoes that do not ripen on the vine can be ripened indoors by being placed in a warm place out or direct sun.

Product Details
Common Name:DWARF TOMATO - Lemon Ice
Scientific Name:Lycopersicon esculentum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:75 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:90-120cm
Plant Spacing:30-50cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:45cm
Companion Plants:Basil, Marigolds
Cool Sow:Oct-Dec
Warm Sow:Jul-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Beds, Containers, Edible, Heirloom, Vines and Climbers
Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “DWARF TOMATO – Lemon Ice”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed