You May Also Like

DILL –

(800 seeds)

$3.95

One of the easiest herbs to grow in your home garden

What could be tastier than delicious dill cucumbers? And have you ever tried it with fish? This herb is great for the digestion, and it’s also pretty enough to include in your flower garden. Once it is established, it should self-seed provided it is happy with its environment, but it seldom gets out of hand. The fine foliage is very attractive, making it a great garnish or salad ingredient. The yellow umbels of flowers add a country garden touch, and don’t forget to harvest some seeds to use as a spice.
 

219 in stock

What could be tastier than delicious dill cucumbers? And have you ever tried it with fish? This herb is great for the digestion, and it’s also pretty enough to include in your flower garden. Once it is established, it should self-seed provided it is happy with its environment, but it seldom gets out of hand. The fine foliage is very attractive, making it a great garnish or salad ingredient. The yellow umbels of flowers add a country garden touch, and don’t forget to harvest some seeds to use as a spice.

Days to Harvest

30-90 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

20cm

Plant Height

90-120cm

Additional Features

Herbs, Beds, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Dill is one of the easiest herbs to establish in your garden, but it doesn’t like to be transplanted. Sow the seeds directly where they will grow, cover lightly with soil, and keep the area moist until the seeds germinate.

How to Harvest

Use a scissors or pinch off leaves using your fingernails. To harvest seeds, cut the old flower heads as the seeds start turning brown and keep them head-down in a paper bag until the seeds have dropped.

Common Name:DILL -
Scientific Name:Anethum graveolens
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 800
Germination Time:14-21 days
Days to Harvest:30-90 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:90-120cm
Plant Spacing:20cm
Sow Depth:2-4mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Cabbage, Corn, Cucumbers, Lettuce, Onions
Cool Sow:Sep-Jan
Warm Sow:Mar-Oct
Tropical Sow:Apr-Sep
Additional Features:Herbs, Beds, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Dill is one of the easiest herbs to establish in your garden, but it doesn’t like to be transplanted. Sow the seeds directly where they will grow, cover lightly with soil, and keep the area moist until the seeds germinate.

How to Harvest

Use a scissors or pinch off leaves using your fingernails. To harvest seeds, cut the old flower heads as the seeds start turning brown and keep them head-down in a paper bag until the seeds have dropped.

Product Details
Common Name:DILL -
Scientific Name:Anethum graveolens
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 800
Germination Time:14-21 days
Days to Harvest:30-90 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:90-120cm
Plant Spacing:20cm
Sow Depth:2-4mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Cabbage, Corn, Cucumbers, Lettuce, Onions
Cool Sow:Sep-Jan
Warm Sow:Mar-Oct
Tropical Sow:Apr-Sep
Additional Features:Herbs, Beds, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed