You May Also Like

DIANTHUS – Sweet William

(1000 seeds)

$3.95

Beautifully detailed clusters of scented flowers.

This heritage variety is understandably popular thanks to its magnificent clusters of red, pink and white delicately detailed, scented blooms. They’re unbelievably easy to grow and promise gardening success that has kept them popular through centuries of gardening innovations. Try them as a cut flower and enjoy your blooms indoors.
 

51 in stock

This heritage variety is understandably popular thanks to its magnificent clusters of red, pink and white delicately detailed, scented blooms. They’re unbelievably easy to grow and promise gardening success that has kept them popular through centuries of gardening innovations. Try them as a cut flower and enjoy your blooms indoors.

Days to Flower

120-200 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

45cm

Flower Colour

Pink

How to Sow

Sow seed thinly on moist soil or seedling medium and cover very lightly with 5mm fine soil. Keep moist until germination.

Common Name:DIANTHUS - Sweet William
Scientific Name:Dianthus barbatus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1000
Germination Time:21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:45cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Cool Sow:Feb-May, Aug-Oct
Warm Sow:Mar-May, Aug-Oct
Tropical Sow:Apr-Oct
Days to Flower:120-200 days
Flower Colour:Pink
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Fragrance, Beds, Borders, Containers, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom, Ornamental
Growing Information

How to Sow

Sow seed thinly on moist soil or seedling medium and cover very lightly with 5mm fine soil. Keep moist until germination.

Product Details
Common Name:DIANTHUS - Sweet William
Scientific Name:Dianthus barbatus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1000
Germination Time:21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:45cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Cool Sow:Feb-May, Aug-Oct
Warm Sow:Mar-May, Aug-Oct
Tropical Sow:Apr-Oct
Days to Flower:120-200 days
Flower Colour:Pink
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Fragrance, Beds, Borders, Containers, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom, Ornamental

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed