X

Order despatch time is currently 1-2 days.

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Trust Badge

You May Also Like

DIANTHUS – Maiden Pink

(1500 seeds)

$4.25

Perennial with sweetly scented blooms

The Maiden Pink is a cute, mat-forming perennial that will give you much pleasure in the garden. The delicately scented blooms may be relatively small, but they really draw the eye. You're likely to find that your Maiden Pinks come in several shades of pink, and you may even get the occasional white-flowering or speckle-bloomed plant. This no-fuss beauty tolerates drought and poor soils well. Your only task will be the occasional dead-heading to encourage more blooms.

19 in stock

 



The Maiden Pink is a cute, mat-forming perennial that will give you much pleasure in the garden. The delicately scented blooms may be relatively small, but they really draw the eye. You're likely to find that your Maiden Pinks come in several shades of pink, and you may even get the occasional white-flowering or speckle-bloomed plant. This no-fuss beauty tolerates drought and poor soils well. Your only task will be the occasional dead-heading to encourage more blooms.

Days to Flower

120-200 days

Position/Sunlight

Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

30cm

Flower Colour

Pink

How to Sow

Sow seed thinly on moist soil or seedling medium and cover very lightly with 5mm fine soil. Keep moist until germination.

Common Name:DIANTHUS - Maiden Pink
Scientific Name:Dianthus deltoides
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1500
Germination Time:21 days
Position/Sunlight:Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Cool Sow:Feb-May, Aug-Oct
Warm Sow:Mar-May, Aug-Oct
Tropical Sow:Apr-Oct
Days to Flower:120-200 days
Flower Colour:Pink
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Fragrance, Beds, Borders, Containers, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom, Ornamental

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “DIANTHUS – Maiden Pink”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Growing Information

How to Sow

Sow seed thinly on moist soil or seedling medium and cover very lightly with 5mm fine soil. Keep moist until germination.

Product Details

Common Name:DIANTHUS - Maiden Pink
Scientific Name:Dianthus deltoides
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1500
Germination Time:21 days
Position/Sunlight:Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Cool Sow:Feb-May, Aug-Oct
Warm Sow:Mar-May, Aug-Oct
Tropical Sow:Apr-Oct
Days to Flower:120-200 days
Flower Colour:Pink
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Fragrance, Beds, Borders, Containers, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom, Ornamental

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “DIANTHUS – Maiden Pink”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Trust Badge

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

NEW
Out of stock

SUNFLOWER – Mexican

$3.95

ROSEMARY –

$3.95
Out of stock
$4.10