You May Also Like

DIANTHUS – Chinese Pink

(600 seeds)

$3.95

Pink blooms with a heavenly scent

Chinese Pinks are definitively sweet-smelling and their clusters of cute flowers have delicately marked petals. They're amazingly easy to grow and tolerate poor soils, quite hard frosts and drought once they are established. Add a touch of sweetness to your life with these heritage classics.
 

350 in stock

Chinese Pinks are definitively sweet-smelling and their clusters of cute flowers have delicately marked petals. They're amazingly easy to grow and tolerate poor soils, quite hard frosts and drought once they are established. Add a touch of sweetness to your life with these heritage classics.

Days to Flower

120-200 days

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

30cm

Flower Colour

Pink

How to Sow

Sow seed thinly on moist soil or seedling medium and cover very lightly with 5mm fine soil. Keep moist until germination.

Common Name:DIANTHUS - Chinese Pink
Scientific Name:Dianthus chinensis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 600
Germination Time:21 days
Plant Height:30cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Cool Sow:Feb-May, Aug-Oct
Warm Sow:Mar-May, Aug-Oct
Tropical Sow:Apr-Oct
Days to Flower:120-200 days
Flower Colour:Pink
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Fragrance, Beds, Borders, Containers, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom, Ornamental

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “DIANTHUS – Chinese Pink”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 

Growing Information

How to Sow

Sow seed thinly on moist soil or seedling medium and cover very lightly with 5mm fine soil. Keep moist until germination.

Product Details
Common Name:DIANTHUS - Chinese Pink
Scientific Name:Dianthus chinensis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 600
Germination Time:21 days
Plant Height:30cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Cool Sow:Feb-May, Aug-Oct
Warm Sow:Mar-May, Aug-Oct
Tropical Sow:Apr-Oct
Days to Flower:120-200 days
Flower Colour:Pink
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Fragrance, Beds, Borders, Containers, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom, Ornamental
Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “DIANTHUS – Chinese Pink”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed