DAMES ROCKET FLOWER –

$2.95

Tall, scented flowers for a country garden look

It’s surprising that one seldom sees Dames Rocket Flower in gardens these days. It’s an old-fashioned garden favourite that comes in a lovely mixture of pinks, lavenders, purples and white. Its colour combination is much like that of winter primulas, and the flower structure is reminiscent of phlox. When I flower, it gives off a lovely sweet-spicy scent that makes it a favourite with butterflies. What’s more, it’s a short-lived perennial that self-seeds easily, so you’ll only need to plant it once for flowers right through the summer every year.

29 in stock

It’s surprising that one seldom sees Dames Rocket Flower in gardens these days. It’s an old-fashioned garden favourite that comes in a lovely mixture of pinks, lavenders, purples and white. Its colour combination is much like that of winter primulas, and the flower structure is reminiscent of phlox. When I flower, it gives off a lovely sweet-spicy scent that makes it a favourite with butterflies. What’s more, it’s a short-lived perennial that self-seeds easily, so you’ll only need to plant it once for flowers right through the summer every year.

Days to Flower

90 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

20cm

Plant Height

75cm

Flower Colour

Mixed

How to Sow

Dames Rocket flower grows very easily and can be sown direct. They need a very light covering of soil, and you should take care to keep them moist during the first couple of weeks while you wait for them to germinate.

Common Name:DAMES ROCKET FLOWER -
Scientific Name:Hesperis matronalis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1000
Germination Time:7-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:75cm
Plant Spacing:20cm
Sow Depth:1mm
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Feb
Tropical Sow:Feb-Sep
Days to Flower:90 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Fragrance, Bloom First Year, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Long Bloomers
Growing Information

How to Sow

Dames Rocket flower grows very easily and can be sown direct. They need a very light covering of soil, and you should take care to keep them moist during the first couple of weeks while you wait for them to germinate.

Product Details
Common Name:DAMES ROCKET FLOWER -
Scientific Name:Hesperis matronalis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1000
Germination Time:7-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:75cm
Plant Spacing:20cm
Sow Depth:1mm
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Feb
Tropical Sow:Feb-Sep
Days to Flower:90 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Fragrance, Bloom First Year, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Long Bloomers