You May Also Like

DAISY – Shasta Silver Princess

(300 seeds)

$3.95

A traditional garden favourite for years of flowers

Perennial Shasta Daisy Silver Princess is one of the best investments you’ll ever make in your garden. For next-to-nothing you'll get years and years of flowering ground cover with huge white daisy flowers that are just perfect for simple bouquets. They're so easy to grow, and the results are absolutely superb. Perfect for cottage-garden style borders, these cheerful flowers have no special requirements. Dead head them for even more blooms.
 

Out of stock

Perennial Shasta Daisy Silver Princess is one of the best investments you’ll ever make in your garden. For next-to-nothing you'll get years and years of flowering ground cover with huge white daisy flowers that are just perfect for simple bouquets. They're so easy to grow, and the results are absolutely superb. Perfect for cottage-garden style borders, these cheerful flowers have no special requirements. Dead head them for even more blooms.

Days to Flower

90 days

Plant Spacing

20cm

Plant Height

30cm

Flower Colour

Yellow, White

How to Sow

Although Shasta Daisies germinate easily, you will sow them quite shallowly, so you will have the best control over conditions if you germinate them in seed trays. Scatter the seeds thinly and cove to no deeper than 3mm. Keep the trays moist, watering when the surface begins to dry out.

Common Name:DAISY - Shasta Silver Princess
Scientific Name:Chrysanthemum leucanthemum 
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 300
Germination Time:14-21 days
Plant Height:30cm
Plant Spacing:20cm
Sow Depth:3mm
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:Mar-Nov
Days to Flower:90 days
Flower Colour:Yellow, White
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Quality Cut Flowers, Bloom First Year, Borders, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Ground Cover, Heirloom, Long Bloomers, Repeat Bloomer
Growing Information

How to Sow

Although Shasta Daisies germinate easily, you will sow them quite shallowly, so you will have the best control over conditions if you germinate them in seed trays. Scatter the seeds thinly and cove to no deeper than 3mm. Keep the trays moist, watering when the surface begins to dry out.

Product Details
Common Name:DAISY - Shasta Silver Princess
Scientific Name:Chrysanthemum leucanthemum 
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 300
Germination Time:14-21 days
Plant Height:30cm
Plant Spacing:20cm
Sow Depth:3mm
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:Mar-Nov
Days to Flower:90 days
Flower Colour:Yellow, White
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Quality Cut Flowers, Bloom First Year, Borders, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Ground Cover, Heirloom, Long Bloomers, Repeat Bloomer

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed