DAISY – Livingston

$2.95

Flowers and leaves sparkle in the sunshine

Sparkling petals in a wide range of colours characterise the Livingstone Daisy, a relative of the ice plant from South Africa. These succulent annuals grow and bloom beautifully, and even their leaves seem to be scattered with twinkles of stardust. Best of all, they bloom in winter, just when you need a dose of vibrant colour in your life. Poor soil isn’t a problem for these thankful little plants, and all you need for your magnificent show of flowers is to sow your seeds in time for their winter blooming season.

13 in stock

Sparkling petals in a wide range of colours characterise the Livingstone Daisy, a relative of the ice plant from South Africa. These succulent annuals grow and bloom beautifully, and even their leaves seem to be scattered with twinkles of stardust. Best of all, they bloom in winter, just when you need a dose of vibrant colour in your life. Poor soil isn’t a problem for these thankful little plants, and all you need for your magnificent show of flowers is to sow your seeds in time for their winter blooming season.

Days to Flower

90 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

15-20cm

Plant Height

15cm

Flower Colour

Mixed

How to Sow

The seeds of Livingstone daisies are very small. You can try mixing them with sand so that you sow them more thinly. They want a very light covering of soil, but they do want to be in the dark in order to grow. As soon as they begin to germinate, reduce watering to prevent rot.

Common Name:DAISY - Livingston
Scientific Name:Mesembryanthemem criniflorum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 13000
Germination Time:14-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:15cm
Plant Spacing:15-20cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Cool Sow:Mar-Jun
Warm Sow:Mar-Apr
Tropical Sow:Mar-Apr
Days to Flower:90 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Flower, Beds, Containers, Cool Season, Easy Care Plants, Foliage Interest, Ground Cover
Growing Information

How to Sow

The seeds of Livingstone daisies are very small. You can try mixing them with sand so that you sow them more thinly. They want a very light covering of soil, but they do want to be in the dark in order to grow. As soon as they begin to germinate, reduce watering to prevent rot.

Product Details
Common Name:DAISY - Livingston
Scientific Name:Mesembryanthemem criniflorum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 13000
Germination Time:14-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:15cm
Plant Spacing:15-20cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Cool Sow:Mar-Jun
Warm Sow:Mar-Apr
Tropical Sow:Mar-Apr
Days to Flower:90 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Flower, Beds, Containers, Cool Season, Easy Care Plants, Foliage Interest, Ground Cover