DAISY – Gloriosa

$2.95

A long-lasting display of tall, golden blooms

Seldom has a plant been more aptly named than the Gloriosa Dasiy. These glorious plants are short-lived perennials, but they will very likely self-seed so that you have a continuous succession of golden blooms with contrasting black centres. In the United States, this plant is also known as the Black-Eyed Susan because of this. Whatever you decide to call them, your tall, cheerful plants will give you lots of pleasure in return for very little effort on your part.

25 in stock

Seldom has a plant been more aptly named than the Gloriosa Dasiy. These glorious plants are short-lived perennials, but they will very likely self-seed so that you have a continuous succession of golden blooms with contrasting black centres. In the United States, this plant is also known as the Black-Eyed Susan because of this. Whatever you decide to call them, your tall, cheerful plants will give you lots of pleasure in return for very little effort on your part.

Days to Flower

90 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

40 cm

Plant Height

90cm

Flower Colour

Yellow

How to Sow

The main things to remember is that germination happens easily and germination rates are high, so sprinkle seeds thinly. They transplant well, so you can sow them in containers or else replant any you need to remove to thin out the seed bed. Just cover the seeds and water them in. Reduce watering after germination to prevent seedling diseases.

Common Name:DAISY - Gloriosa
Scientific Name:Rudbeckia hirta
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 4000
Germination Time:14-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:90cm
Plant Spacing:40 cm
Sow Depth:2mm
Cool Sow:Sep-Mar
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:All Year
Days to Flower:90 days
Flower Colour:Yellow
Additional Features:Flower, Quality Cut Flowers, Bloom First Year, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Long Bloomers, Ornamental, Repeat Bloomer
Growing Information

How to Sow

The main things to remember is that germination happens easily and germination rates are high, so sprinkle seeds thinly. They transplant well, so you can sow them in containers or else replant any you need to remove to thin out the seed bed. Just cover the seeds and water them in. Reduce watering after germination to prevent seedling diseases.

Product Details
Common Name:DAISY - Gloriosa
Scientific Name:Rudbeckia hirta
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 4000
Germination Time:14-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:90cm
Plant Spacing:40 cm
Sow Depth:2mm
Cool Sow:Sep-Mar
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:All Year
Days to Flower:90 days
Flower Colour:Yellow
Additional Features:Flower, Quality Cut Flowers, Bloom First Year, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Long Bloomers, Ornamental, Repeat Bloomer