You May Also Like

CUMIN –

(250 seeds)

$3.95

Versatile cumin adds extra flavour to your cooking

Although we usually think of cumin as a seed crop essential for making curries delicious, the leaves, and even the flowers, can be used in salads and stir-fries. This plant is used just as it was thousands of years ago, and it has always been valued for its exotic flavour. Grow your heat-tolerant cumin in summer and enjoy its flavour all year. The herb is also believed to have healthful properties, and traditional healers and herbalists still use it as a medicine.
 

209 in stock

Although we usually think of cumin as a seed crop essential for making curries delicious, the leaves, and even the flowers, can be used in salads and stir-fries. This plant is used just as it was thousands of years ago, and it has always been valued for its exotic flavour. Grow your heat-tolerant cumin in summer and enjoy its flavour all year. The herb is also believed to have healthful properties, and traditional healers and herbalists still use it as a medicine.

Days to Harvest

90-120 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

10cm

Plant Height

30-50cm

Additional Features

Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Timing is important as Cumin requires a long, hot growing season. Sow after late frosts are over, or start your plants in containers. Plant your seeds to about 5mm deep and keep them moist.

How to Harvest

Once the pods have ripened and turned brown, cut whole stems, bunch them, and hang them upside down with a paper bag around the tops to catch the seeds.

Common Name:CUMIN -
Scientific Name:Cuminum cyminum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 250
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:90-120 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30-50cm
Plant Spacing:10cm
Sow Depth:5-10mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Cabbage, Cucumber, Potato
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Sep-Nov
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible
Growing Information

How to Sow

Timing is important as Cumin requires a long, hot growing season. Sow after late frosts are over, or start your plants in containers. Plant your seeds to about 5mm deep and keep them moist.

How to Harvest

Once the pods have ripened and turned brown, cut whole stems, bunch them, and hang them upside down with a paper bag around the tops to catch the seeds.

Product Details
Common Name:CUMIN -
Scientific Name:Cuminum cyminum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 250
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:90-120 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30-50cm
Plant Spacing:10cm
Sow Depth:5-10mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Cabbage, Cucumber, Potato
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Sep-Nov
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed