You May Also Like

CUCUMBER – West Indian Gerkin

(25 seeds)

$4.35

Ancient heritage variety for the perfect pickles

When you’re looking for superior disease resistance, a departure from hybrids to heritage varieties can be a fruitful choice. The West Indian Gherkin is a great example of this. The plants are believed to have originated in Africa, later spreading to the US through the slave trade. Although the fruits are small, the plants bear prolifically, and the little fruits are just the right size for pickling and preserving.
 

154 in stock

When you’re looking for superior disease resistance, a departure from hybrids to heritage varieties can be a fruitful choice. The West Indian Gherkin is a great example of this. The plants are believed to have originated in Africa, later spreading to the US through the slave trade. Although the fruits are small, the plants bear prolifically, and the little fruits are just the right size for pickling and preserving.

Days to Harvest

60 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Heavy

Plant Spacing

50cm

Plant Height

As per support

Additional Features

Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

If you live in a frosty area, wait till the last frosts are over or start your lemon cucumbers in pots in a protected spot. Don’t disturb the roots when you transplant. Cover lightly with growing medium and don’t let them dry out.

How to Harvest

When your cucumbers start showing their yellow marbled colour, they’re ready to pick. Use a sharp secateurs or pair of scissors to avoid harming your vine.

Common Name:CUCUMBER - West Indian Gerkin
Scientific Name:Cucumis anguria
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 25
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:60 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Heavy
Plant Height:As per support
Plant Spacing:50cm
Sow Depth:10mm
Row Spacing:75cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Corn, Okra, Peas, Radish
Cool Sow:Aug-Sep
Warm Sow:Jul-Sep
Tropical Sow:Jul-Aug
Additional Features:Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Edible, Heirloom

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “CUCUMBER – West Indian Gerkin”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 

Growing Information

How to Sow

If you live in a frosty area, wait till the last frosts are over or start your lemon cucumbers in pots in a protected spot. Don’t disturb the roots when you transplant. Cover lightly with growing medium and don’t let them dry out.

How to Harvest

When your cucumbers start showing their yellow marbled colour, they’re ready to pick. Use a sharp secateurs or pair of scissors to avoid harming your vine.

Product Details
Common Name:CUCUMBER - West Indian Gerkin
Scientific Name:Cucumis anguria
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 25
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:60 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Heavy
Plant Height:As per support
Plant Spacing:50cm
Sow Depth:10mm
Row Spacing:75cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Corn, Okra, Peas, Radish
Cool Sow:Aug-Sep
Warm Sow:Jul-Sep
Tropical Sow:Jul-Aug
Additional Features:Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Edible, Heirloom
Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “CUCUMBER – West Indian Gerkin”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

LEEK – Large American Flag

$3.95

TOMATO – Black Beauty

$4.20

SILVERBEET – Lucuullus

$3.95