You May Also Like

CUCUMBER – Russian Giant

(15 seeds)

$3.95

Golden-skinned, giant cucmbers with a sweet flavour

If you thought all cucumbers were green, think again! The Giant Russian cucumber will produce big, golden-skinned, fat fruits almost 20cm long. But it’s not the unusual nature of this variety that makes it so popular – instead, it’s the flavour. The crispy flesh has a sweetish flavour that has gardeners and gourmets coming back for more. The advantages don’t end there, however. This variety is known for its superior mildew resistance.
 

Out of stock

If you thought all cucumbers were green, think again! The Giant Russian cucumber will produce big, golden-skinned, fat fruits almost 20cm long. But it’s not the unusual nature of this variety that makes it so popular – instead, it’s the flavour. The crispy flesh has a sweetish flavour that has gardeners and gourmets coming back for more. The advantages don’t end there, however. This variety is known for its superior mildew resistance.

Days to Harvest

50-60 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Heavy

Plant Spacing

40cm

Plant Height

As per support

Additional Features

Edible, Vines and Climbers

How to Sow

Start your seeds in spring. Direct sowing is the best solution, but if you want to get an early start, you can sow them in pots and plant them out after the last frost. Plant your seeds no more than 10mm deep, and keep the soil moist. Water deeply, and then let just the surface of the soil dry between waterings to keep them moist but not soggy.

How to Harvest

Harvest your cucumbers in the mornings when they are at their firmest and juiciest. Cut them from the vine to prevent breakage. Don’t let the seeds mature, even if you have more cucumbers than you need, as that tells the plant it can stop producing. Lebanese cucumbers are usually just right at 15-20cm long.

Common Name:CUCUMBER - Russian Giant
Scientific Name:Cucumis sativus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 15
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:50-60 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Heavy
Plant Height:As per support
Plant Spacing:40cm
Sow Depth:10mm
Row Spacing:100cm
Companion Plants:Beets, Garlic, Legumes, Onion, Radishes
Cool Sow:Oct-Dec
Warm Sow:Sep-Feb
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Edible, Vines and Climbers

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “CUCUMBER – Russian Giant”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 

Growing Information

How to Sow

Start your seeds in spring. Direct sowing is the best solution, but if you want to get an early start, you can sow them in pots and plant them out after the last frost. Plant your seeds no more than 10mm deep, and keep the soil moist. Water deeply, and then let just the surface of the soil dry between waterings to keep them moist but not soggy.

How to Harvest

Harvest your cucumbers in the mornings when they are at their firmest and juiciest. Cut them from the vine to prevent breakage. Don’t let the seeds mature, even if you have more cucumbers than you need, as that tells the plant it can stop producing. Lebanese cucumbers are usually just right at 15-20cm long.

Product Details
Common Name:CUCUMBER - Russian Giant
Scientific Name:Cucumis sativus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 15
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:50-60 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Heavy
Plant Height:As per support
Plant Spacing:40cm
Sow Depth:10mm
Row Spacing:100cm
Companion Plants:Beets, Garlic, Legumes, Onion, Radishes
Cool Sow:Oct-Dec
Warm Sow:Sep-Feb
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Edible, Vines and Climbers
Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “CUCUMBER – Russian Giant”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed