You May Also Like

CUCUMBER – Richmond Green

(30 seeds)

$4.15

Fresh-flavoured, apple-shaped cucumbers at home in Australia

Richmond green is a rounded, or apple, cucumber that was especially selected for Australian conditions. Apart from doing really well in our country, these mini-cucumbers are known for the fresh, sweet taste with overtones of lemony tang. Enjoy them fresh out of your home garden you are unlikely to find them in mainstream stores! Commercial crop-growing requirements include easy packing and a long shelf life. As a home gardener, you need neither of these and can enjoy truly natural delicacies.
 

310 in stock

Richmond green is a rounded, or apple, cucumber that was especially selected for Australian conditions. Apart from doing really well in our country, these mini-cucumbers are known for the fresh, sweet taste with overtones of lemony tang. Enjoy them fresh out of your home garden you are unlikely to find them in mainstream stores! Commercial crop-growing requirements include easy packing and a long shelf life. As a home gardener, you need neither of these and can enjoy truly natural delicacies.

Days to Harvest

50-60 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Heavy

Plant Spacing

40cm

Plant Height

As per support

Additional Features

Edible, Vines and Climbers

How to Sow

Start your seeds in spring. Direct sowing is the best solution, but if you want to get an early start, you can sow them in pots and plant them out after the last frost. Plant your seeds no more than 10mm deep, and keep the soil moist. Water deeply, and then let just the surface of the soil dry between waterings to keep them moist but not soggy.

How to Harvest

Harvest your cucumbers in the mornings when they are at their firmest and juiciest. Cut them from the vine to prevent breakage. Don’t let the seeds mature, even if you have more cucumbers than you need, as that tells the plant it can stop producing.

Common Name:CUCUMBER - Richmond Green
Scientific Name:Cucumis sativus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 30
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:50-60 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Heavy
Plant Height:As per support
Plant Spacing:40cm
Sow Depth:10mm
Row Spacing:100cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Corn, Okra, Peas, Radish
Cool Sow:Oct-Dec
Warm Sow:Sep-Feb
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Edible, Vines and Climbers
Growing Information

How to Sow

Start your seeds in spring. Direct sowing is the best solution, but if you want to get an early start, you can sow them in pots and plant them out after the last frost. Plant your seeds no more than 10mm deep, and keep the soil moist. Water deeply, and then let just the surface of the soil dry between waterings to keep them moist but not soggy.

How to Harvest

Harvest your cucumbers in the mornings when they are at their firmest and juiciest. Cut them from the vine to prevent breakage. Don’t let the seeds mature, even if you have more cucumbers than you need, as that tells the plant it can stop producing.

Product Details
Common Name:CUCUMBER - Richmond Green
Scientific Name:Cucumis sativus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 30
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:50-60 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Heavy
Plant Height:As per support
Plant Spacing:40cm
Sow Depth:10mm
Row Spacing:100cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Corn, Okra, Peas, Radish
Cool Sow:Oct-Dec
Warm Sow:Sep-Feb
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Edible, Vines and Climbers

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed